2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 9 - Elections
Chapter 147 - Voting Methods
Section 9-249a - Order of parties on ballots.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 9-249a (2019)
(a) The names of the parties shall be arranged on the ballots in the following order:
(1) The party whose candidate for Governor polled the highest number of votes in the last-preceding election;
(2) Other parties who had candidates for Governor in the last-preceding election, in descending order, according to the number of votes polled for each such candidate;
(3) Minor parties who had no candidate for Governor in the last-preceding election;
(4) Petitioning candidates with party designation whose names are contained in petitions approved pursuant to section 9-453o; and
(5) Petitioning candidates with no party designation whose names are contained in petitions approved pursuant to section 9-453o.
(b) Within each of subdivisions (3) and (4) of subsection (a) of this section, the following rules shall apply in the following order:
(1) Precedence shall be given to the party any of whose candidates seeks an office representing more people than are represented by any office sought by any candidate of any other party;
(2) A party having prior sequence of office as set forth in section 9-251 shall be given precedence; and
(3) Parties shall be listed in alphabetical order.
(c) Within subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of this section, candidates shall be listed according to the provisions of section 9-453r.
(P.A. 76-159, S. 1; P.A. 87-382, S. 24, 55; P.A. 10-32, S. 24; P.A. 11-20, S. 15.)
History: P.A. 87-382 deleted Subsec. (a)(3) re major parties who had no candidate for governor in the last-preceding election, and renumbered the remaining Subdivs. accordingly; P.A. 10-32 made technical changes, effective May 10, 2010; P.A. 11-20 replaced “machines” with “ballots” in Subsec. (a), effective May 24, 2011.
The party whose candidate for governor polled the highest number of votes on that party's line shall be given precedence on the ballot in the subsequent general election. 307 C. 470.