2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 8 - Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development
Chapter 127c - Department of Housing: General Provisions
Section 8-37cc - Housing agencies to serve households with incomes less than fifty per cent of area median income and to promote fair housing choice and racial and economic integration.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 8-37cc (2019)
(a) Each housing agency, as defined in section 8-37aa, shall, within available resources and to the extent practicable, serve households with incomes less than fifty per cent of the area median income, including households with incomes less than twenty-five per cent of the area median income. In administering its programs each housing agency shall attempt to serve households in the lower range of the income group for which the housing program was developed.
(b) Each housing agency shall affirmatively promote fair housing choice and racial and economic integration in all programs administered or supervised by such housing agency.
(P.A. 90-257, S. 13, 17; P.A. 91-362, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 91-362 designated existing language as Subsec. (a) and added new Subsec. (b) establishing an affirmative duty for housing agencies to promote fair housing choice and racial and economic integration in their programs.
Subsec. (b):
Trial court properly determined that there is no private right of action pursuant to Subsec; its purpose is made clear by legislature's placement of directive in an administrative chapter; that purpose is not consistent with an implied right of action, instead legislative directive is linked to strong reporting requirements that enable legislative and executive oversight for compliance. 277 C. 238.