2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 54 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 959a - Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance
Section 54-41b - Application for order authorizing interception.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 54-41b (2019)
The Chief State's Attorney or the state's attorney for the judicial district in which the interception is to be conducted may make application to a panel of judges for an order authorizing the interception of any wire communication by investigative officers having responsibility for the investigation of offenses as to which the application is made when such interception may provide evidence of the commission of offenses involving gambling, bribery, violations of section 53-395, violations of section 53a-70c, violations of subsection (a) of section 53a-90a, violations of section 53a-192a, violations of section 53a-196, violations of section 21a-277, felonious crimes of violence or felonies involving the unlawful use or threatened use of physical force or violence committed with the intent to intimidate or coerce the civilian population or a unit of government.
(1971, P.A. 68, S. 2; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 79-179, S. 2; P.A. 82-368, S. 2; P.A. 83-543, S. 2; P.A. 02-97, S. 13; P.A. 15-195, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 78-280 substituted “judicial district” for “county”; P.A. 79-179 deleted reference to law enforcement officers; P.A. 82-368 added bribery and violations of Sec. 53-395 (“CORA”) as crimes for which an application can be made for an interception; P.A. 83-543 authorized the chief state's attorney to make application for interception order; P.A. 02-97 added felonies involving the unlawful use or threatened use of physical force or violence committed with the intent to intimidate or coerce the civilian population or a unit of government as crimes for which an application may be made for an interception; P.A. 15-195 added provision re violations of Secs. 53a-70c, 53a-90a(a), 53a-192a and 53a-196.
Cited. 171 C. 524; 176 C. 17. Application defective for failure of state's attorney to make formal oath or affirmation. 180 C. 345. Cited. 191 C. 360; 194 C. 447; 199 C. 591; 212 C. 485; 223 C. 906; 224 C. 322; 234 C. 539; 238 C. 692.
Cited. 7 CA 660; 8 CA 673; 27 CA 596; 44 CA 249.