2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 53a - Penal Code
Chapter 952 - Penal Code: Offenses
Section 53a-196e - Possessing child pornography in the second degree: Class C felony.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 53a-196e (2019)
(a) A person is guilty of possessing child pornography in the second degree when such person knowingly possesses (1) twenty or more but fewer than fifty visual depictions of child pornography, or (2) a series of images in electronic, digital or other format, which is intended to be displayed continuously, consisting of twenty or more frames, or a film or videotape, consisting of twenty or more frames, that depicts a single act of sexually explicit conduct by one child.
(b) In any prosecution for an offense under this section, it shall be an affirmative defense that the acts of the defendant, if proven, would constitute a violation of section 53a-196h.
(c) Possessing child pornography in the second degree is a class C felony and any person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which two years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.
(P.A. 04-139, S. 5; P.A. 07-143, S. 9; P.A. 10-191, S. 3; P.A. 14-192, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 07-143 amended Subsec. (b) to require any person found guilty to be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which 2 years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court, effective July 1, 2007; P.A. 10-191 added new Subsec. (b) re affirmative defense and redesignated existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (c); P.A. 14-192 amended Subsec. (a) to designate existing provision re possession of 20 or more but fewer than 50 visual depictions as Subdiv. (1) and add Subdiv. (2) re possession of series of images in electronic, digital or other format, intended to be displayed continuously, or a film or videotape.