2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 53 - Crimes
Chapter 949c - Corrupt Organizations and Racketeering Activity Act
Section 53-395 - Prohibited activities.
CT Gen Stat § 53-395 (2019)
(a) It is unlawful for any person who has knowingly received any proceeds derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of racketeering activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt to use or invest, whether directly or indirectly, any part of such proceeds, or the proceeds derived from the investment or use thereof, in the acquisition of any title to, or any right, interest or equity in, real property or in the establishment or operation of any enterprise.
(b) It is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt, to receive anything of value or to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise or real property.
(c) It is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to knowingly conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt.
(d) Speech, conduct or association to the extent protected by article first of the Constitution of the state or the first amendment to the United States Constitution shall not be considered unlawful under this section.
(P.A. 82-343, S. 3; P.A. 94-211.)
History: P.A. 94-211 added Subsec. (d) re speech, conduct or association protected by the state or federal constitution.
Cited. 206 C. 421; 229 C. 479; 238 C. 692.
Cited. 28 CA 306; 43 CA 555.
Subsec. (b):
Subsec. requires proof of an enterprise; under Subsec., an unchartered association in fact enterprise does not require proof of an ascertainable structure separate from that inherent in the pattern of racketeering activity with which defendant is charged. 297 C. 66.
Subsec. (c):
Proof of two separate cocaine sales did not establish that defendant and his two confederates operated as a continuing unit pursuant to an overall scheme in which they depended on each other for the accomplishment of a common, mutually beneficial purpose. 156 CA 256; judgment affirmed in part, see 325 C. 272.