2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 53 - Crimes
Chapter 941 - Offenses Against Private Property
Section 53-132a - Altering manufacturer's serial number.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 53-132a (2019)
(a) For the purposes of this section, a manufacturer's serial number means that number or other mark which identifies any product, other than a motor vehicle, and distinguishes it from other products of like model and kind produced by the same manufacturer and may be punched, impressed or affixed by plate. No person shall remove, deface, alter or obliterate any manufacturer's serial number on any manufactured product with intent to prevent the tracing or identification of such product or shall knowingly sell, offer for sale, or purchase any such product whose manufacturer's serial number has been removed, defaced, altered or obliterated with intent to prevent the tracing or identification of such product.
(b) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor.
(P.A. 74-42, S. 1, 2.)
See Sec. 29-36 re alteration of identifying mark, number or name of firearm.