2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 906 - Postjudgment Procedures
Section 52-380f - (Formerly Sec. 49-50). Discharge of judgment lien from property not needed to secure judgment.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 52-380f (2019)
Any person interested, as a subsequent encumbrancer or otherwise, in any real or personal property covered by a judgment lien may apply to the court for discharge of the lien as to a portion of the property, alleging that the lien covers more than sufficient property to reasonably secure the judgment. The court may, on notice to all interested parties and on proof of such allegation, discharge from the lien any of the property which is not needed for the reasonable security of the judgment debt. The judgment creditor shall release any property so discharged by sending a release sufficient under section 52-380d by first class mail, postage prepaid, to the judgment debtor.
(1949 Rev., S. 7231; P.A. 79-602, S. 107; P.A. 83-581, S. 17, 40.)
History: P.A. 79-602 rephrased section and deleted provision whereby jurisdiction of court is determined by the amount of the judgment debt as stated in certificate of lien; P.A. 83-581 replaced “real estate” with “real or personal property”, replaced the provision that a person may “bring a complaint” with “apply to the court for discharge of the lien as to a portion of the property”, required “notice to all interested parties” prior to discharge and added provision that the judgment creditor shall release any property discharged by sending a release sufficient under section 52-380d by first class mail, postage prepaid, to the judgment debtor; Sec. 49-50 transferred to Sec. 52-380f in 1985.