2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 906 - Postjudgment Procedures
Section 52-350f - Enforcement of money judgment. Costs, fees and interest.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 52-350f (2019)
A money judgment may be enforced against any property of the judgment debtor unless the property is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment under section 52-352a, 52-352b, 52-352d or 52-361a or any other provision of the general statutes or federal law. The money judgment may be enforced, by execution or by foreclosure of a real property lien, to the amount of the money judgment with (1) all statutory costs and fees as provided by the general statutes, (2) interest as provided by chapter 673 on the money judgment and on the costs incurred in obtaining the judgment, and (3) any attorney's fees allowed pursuant to section 52-400c.
(P.A. 83-581, S. 5, 40; P.A. 84-527, S. 4; P.A. 92-94, S. 1, 4.)
History: P.A. 84-527 rephrased section and deleted reference to “section 52-257” with respect to the allowance of statutory costs and fees; P.A. 92-94 added reference to Sec. 52-352d.
Cited. 204 C. 17; 211 C. 485; 220 C. 643. An execution is to be used to enforce payment of a valid and specific court judgment. 260 C. 766.
Cited. 15 CA 718; 34 CA 816. Section does not mandate the award of postjudgment interest as such an award is discretionary. 112 CA 837. Although facial inconsistencies exist between this section and Secs. 46b-84(a) and 52-350a, P.A. 03-130 was intended to enable a party to address the default of a final order for child support or alimony through use of the postjudgment procedures in Ch. 906. 146 CA 79.