2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 51 - Courts
Chapter 882 - Superior Court
Section 51-183h - (Formerly Sec. 51-41a). Judge not to hear motion attacking bench warrant which he signed.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 51-183h (2019)
No judge may preside at the hearing of any motion attacking the validity or sufficiency of any bench warrant of arrest which he has signed.
(1967, P.A. 24, S. 1; P.A. 82-248, S. 95.)
History: Sec. 51-41a transferred to Sec. 51-183h in 1979; P.A. 82-248 changed “warrant or arrest warrant” to “warrant of arrest”.
Annotation to former section 51-41a:
Cited. 191 C. 360.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 227 C. 784.
Cited. 37 CA 672. A hearing in probable cause is not a hearing on a motion attacking the validity or sufficiency of the arrest warrant, and accordingly, does not provide a basis for disqualification under section. 142 CA 530.