2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 51 - Courts
Chapter 882 - Superior Court
Section 51-183b - (Formerly Sec. 51-29). Judgments in civil actions. Time limit.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 51-183b (2019)
Any judge of the Superior Court and any judge trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has commenced the trial of any civil cause, shall have power to continue such trial and shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section.
(1949 Rev., S. 7706; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 80; 1963, P.A. 209; P.A. 74-183, S. 22, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 55, 681; P.A. 77-576, S. 26, 65; P.A. 81-52; P.A. 83-295, S. 6; P.A. 96-37, S. 7.)
History: 1959 act applied provisions to judges of newly created circuit court; 1963 act removed circuit court judges from purview of previously existing provisions and added provision specifically applicable to circuit court judges; P.A. 74-183 deleted provision requiring that judgment be rendered within 90 days of the conclusion of a civil trial in the circuit court, reflecting transfer of circuit court functions to court of common pleas, effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 76-436 removed common pleas court judges from purview of section, reflecting transfer of common pleas court functions to superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-576 replaced provision which had allowed continuance of trial and rendering of judgment after expiration of term or session at which trial commenced but required end of trial and judgment before the close of the next term or session with requirement that judgment be rendered not later than 8 months from trial's commencement and added provision allowing parties to waive provisions of section, effective July 1, 1978; Sec. 51-29 transferred to Sec. 51-183b in the 1977 Court Reorganization Supplement; P.A. 81-52 changed the requirement that judgment be rendered not later than 8 months from the commencement of the trial to not later than 120 days from the completion of the trial; P.A. 83-295 applied provisions to any state trial referee who has the power to render judgment; P.A. 96-37 changed “state trial referee” to “judge trial referee”.
Annotations to former section 51-29:
A court has control over its judgments only during the term in which they are rendered. 47 C. 429; 108 C. 282. A judge has power to retain a case for consideration and decision after the close of the term. 47 C. 579. Amending memo of judgment at subsequent term. 74 C. 23. Violation may be waived. 76 C. 305; 86 C. 560. Violation of section makes judgment erroneous, not void. 97 C. 556. Statute expressly authorizes a judge to finish a trial and render judgment therein at any time prior to the close of the next succeeding term or session. 107 C. 383. Judgment must be rendered and trial ended before close of next term or session. 109 C. 54, but see 123 C. 15. In construing statute as to Superior Court, the word “term” is the equivalent of the word “session”. 109 C. 54. If no timely and appropriate
* * *