2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 50a - International Law
Chapter 861 - Uniform Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act
Section 50a-35 - (Formerly Sec. 52-615). Personal jurisdiction.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 50a-35 (2019)
(a) The foreign judgment shall not be refused recognition for lack of personal jurisdiction if:
(1) The judgment debtor was served personally in the foreign state;
(2) The judgment debtor voluntarily appeared in the proceedings, other than for the purpose of protecting property seized or threatened with seizure in the proceedings or of contesting the jurisdiction of the court over him;
(3) The judgment debtor prior to the commencement of the proceedings had agreed to submit to the jurisdiction of the foreign court with respect to the subject matter involved;
(4) The judgment debtor was domiciled in the foreign state when the proceedings were instituted, or, being a body corporate had its principal place of business, was incorporated or had otherwise acquired corporate status, in the foreign state;
(5) The judgment debtor maintained a business office in the foreign state and the proceedings in the foreign court involved a cause of action arising out of business done by the judgment debtor through that office in the foreign state; or
(6) The judgment debtor operated a motor vehicle or airplane in the foreign state and the proceedings involved a cause of action arising out of such operation.
(b) The courts of this state may recognize other bases of jurisdiction.
(P.A. 88-39, S. 6.)
History: Sec. 52-615 transferred to Sec. 50a-35 in 1991.