2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 49 - Mortgages and Liens
Chapter 847 - Liens
Section 49-42 - Enforcement of right to payment on bond. Suit on bond, procedure and judgment.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 49-42 (2019)
* * *
due and payable. The court judgment may award reasonable attorneys' fees to either party if upon reviewing the entire record, it appears that either the original claim, the surety's denial of liability, or the defense interposed to the claim is without substantial basis in fact or law. Any person having direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship express or implied with the contractor furnishing the payment bond shall have a right of action upon the payment bond upon giving written notice of claim as provided in this section.
(b) Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the person suing, in the superior court for the judicial district where the contract was to be performed, irrespective of the amount in controversy in the suit, but no such suit may be commenced after the expiration of one year after the last date that materials were supplied or any work was performed by the claimant, except that any such suit solely seeking payment for retainage, as defined in section 42-158i, shall be commenced not later than one year after the date payment of such retainage was due, pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of section 49-41a.
(c) The word “material” as used in sections 49-33 to 49-43, inclusive, shall include construction equipment and machinery that is rented or leased for use (1) in the prosecution of work provided for in the contract within the meaning of sections 49-33 to 49-43, inclusive, or (2) in the construction, raising or removal of any building or improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land within the meaning of sections 49-33 to 49-39, inclusive.
(1949 Rev., S. 7215; 1961, P.A. 228; 1969, P.A. 192, S. 1; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 127; P.A. 79-602, S. 100; P.A. 87-345, S. 2; P.A. 94-188, S. 16; P.A. 00-36; P.A. 01-195, S. 48, 181; P.A. 06-78, S. 1; P.A. 09-146, S. 3; P.A. 16-104, S. 2.)
* * *