2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 49 - Mortgages and Liens
Chapter 846 - Mortgages
Section 49-31n - Mediation period. Information required. Termination of program.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 49-31n (2019)
* * *
not complete, or if the mortgagee's evaluation of a complete package reveals that additional information is necessary to underwrite the request, the mortgagee shall request the missing or additional information within a reasonable period of time of such evaluation. If the mortgagee's evaluation of a complete package reveals that additional information is necessary to underwrite the request, the thirty-five-day deadline for a response shall be extended but only for so long as is reasonable given the timing of the mortgagor's submission of such additional information and the nature and context of the required underwriting. Not later than the third business day after each mediation session, the mediator shall file with the court a report indicating, to the extent applicable, (i) the extent to which each of the parties complied with the requirements set forth in this subdivision, including the requirement to engage in conduct that is consistent with the objectives of the mediation program and to possess the ability to mediate, (ii) whether the mortgagor submitted a complete package of financial documentation to the mortgagee, (iii) a general description of the foreclosure alternative being requested by the mortgagor, (iv) whether the mortgagor has previously been evaluated for similar requests, whether prior to mediation or in mediation, and, if so, whether there has been any apparent change in circumstances since a decision was made with respect to that prior evaluation, (v) whether the mortgagee has responded to the mortgagor's request for a foreclosure alternative and, if so, a description of the response and whether the mediator is aware of any material reason not to agree with the response, (vi) whether the mortgagor has responded to an offer made by the mortgagee on a reasonably timely basis, and if so, an explanation of the response, (vii) whether the mortgagee has requested additional information from the mortgagor and, if so, the stated reasons for the request and the date by which such additional information shall be submitted so that information previously submitted by the mortgagor, to the extent possible, may still be used by the mortgagee in conducting its review, (viii) whether the mortgagor has supplied, on a reasonably timely basis, any additional information that was reasonably requested by the mortgagee, and, if not, the stated reason for not doing so, (ix) if information provided by the mortgagor is no longer current for purposes of evaluating a foreclosure alternative, a description of the out-of-date information and an explanation as to how and why such information is no longer current, (x) whether the mortgagee has provided a reasonable explanation of the basis for a decision to deny a request for a loss mitigation option or foreclosure alternative and whether the mediator is aware of any material reason not to agree
* * *
(4) If the mediation period concludes and certain issues have not been resolved pursuant to the mediation, the mediator may refer the mortgagor to any appropriate community-based services that are available in the judicial district, but any such referral shall not cause a delay in the mediation process.
(5) The Chief Court Administrator shall establish policies and procedures to implement this subsection. Such policies and procedures shall, at a minimum, provide that the mediator shall advise the mortgagor at the first meeting required by subdivision (4) of subsection (c) of section 49-31l that: (A) Such mediation does not suspend the mortgagor's obligation to respond to the foreclosure action beyond the limited time frame described in subdivision (6) of subsection (c) of section 49-31l; and (B) a judgment of strict foreclosure or foreclosure by sale may cause the mortgagor to lose the residential real property or real property owned by a religious organization to foreclosure.
(6) In no event shall any determination issued by a mediator under this program form the basis of an appeal of any foreclosure judgment.
(7) The foreclosure mediation program shall terminate when all mediation has concluded with respect to any foreclosure action with a return date during the period from July 1, 2009, to June 30, 2019, inclusive.
(8) At any time during the mediation period, the mediator may refer a mortgagor who is the owner-occupant of one-to-four family residential real property to the mortgage assistance programs, except that any such referral shall not prevent a mortgagee from proceeding to judgment when the conditions specified in subdivision (6) of subsection (c) of section 49-31l have been satisfied.
(9) (A) The mediation period shall conclude following the third mediation session or if more than seven months have elapsed since the return date. Not later than fifteen days following the conclusion of the mediation period, and any subsequent extended mediation sessions held in accordance with this subdivision, any party may move for, or the mediator may request, an extension of the mediation period. The court shall grant only one additional mediation session per motion or request upon a finding that it is highly probable the parties will reach an agreement through mediation. The court may also grant one additional mediation session per motion or request upon a finding that any party has engaged, either intentionally or by a pattern or practice, in conduct that is contrary to the objectives of the mediation program. The court shall make its ruling not later than twenty days after the filing of such motion or request, and no judgment of strict foreclosure or any judgment ordering a foreclosure sale shall be entered until (i) the court denies the motion or request, or (ii) the conclusion of the subsequent extended mediation session, except as provided in subparagraph (B) of
* * *