2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 49 - Mortgages and Liens
Chapter 846 - Mortgages
Section 49-28 - When proceeds of sale will not pay in full.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 49-28 (2019)
If the proceeds of the sale are not sufficient to pay in full the amount secured by any mortgage or lien thereby foreclosed, the deficiency shall be determined, and thereupon judgment may be rendered in the cause for the deficiency against any party liable to pay the same who is a party to the cause and has been served with process or has appeared therein, and all persons liable to pay the debt secured by the mortgage or lien may be made parties; but all other proceedings for the collection of the debt shall be stayed during the pendency of the foreclosure suit, and, if a deficiency judgment is finally rendered therein, the other proceedings shall forthwith abate. Other than in the case of a foreclosure by market sale, if the property has sold for less than the appraisal provided for in section 49-25, no judgment shall be rendered in the suit or in any other for the unpaid portion of the debt or debts of the party or parties upon whose motion the sale was ordered, nor shall the same be collected by any other means than from the proceeds of the sale until one-half of the difference between the appraised value and the selling price has been credited upon the debt or debts as of the date of sale; and, when there are two or more debts to which it is to be applied, it shall be apportioned between them.
(1949 Rev., S. 7209; P.A. 79-602, S. 84; P.A. 14-84, S. 11; 14-217, S. 207.)
History: P.A. 79-602 substituted “the” for “such” where appearing; P.A. 14-84 added provision excluding foreclosure by market sale from prohibition on rendering judgment for unpaid portion of debt of the party upon whose motion sale was ordered; P.A. 14-217 changed effective date of P.A. 14-84, S. 11, from October 1, 2014, to January 1, 2015, effective June 13, 2014.
Provision for crediting one-half difference between appraisal and sale price not applicable against subsequent encumbrancer. 89 C. 101. Liability of endorsers for balance of deficiency judgment in separate action. 100 C. 711. Guarantor of note allowed same statutory credit as mortgagor. 113 C. 241. Cited. 120 C. 671; 220 C. 152; Id., 643; 222 C. 784; 227 C. 270; 235 C. 741; 241 C. 269.
Cited. 23 CA 266; 28 CA 809; 31 CA 1; Id., 621; 36 CA 313; 38 CA 240.