2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 49 - Mortgages and Liens
Chapter 846 - Mortgages
Section 49-15 - Opening of judgments of strict foreclosure.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 49-15 (2019)
(a)(1) Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the judgment, upon the written motion of any person having an interest in the judgment and for cause shown, be opened and modified, notwithstanding the limitation imposed by section 52-212a, upon such terms as to costs as the court deems reasonable, provided no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection.
(2) Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may be opened after title has become absolute in any encumbrancer upon agreement of each party to the foreclosure action who filed an appearance in the action and any person who acquired an interest in the real estate after title became absolute in any encumbrancer, provided (A) such judgment may not be opened more than four months after the date such judgment was entered or more than thirty days after title became absolute in any encumbrancer, whichever is later, and (B) the rights and interests of each party, regardless of whether the party filed an appearance in the action, and any person who acquired an interest in the real estate after title became absolute in any encumbrancer, are restored to the status that existed on the date the judgment was entered.
(3) If a judgment is opened pursuant to this subsection, the person who filed the written motion pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection shall record a certified copy of the court's order to open such judgment on the land records in the town in which the real estate is situated.
(b) Upon the filing of a bankruptcy petition by a mortgagor under Title 11 of the United States Code, any judgment against the mortgagor foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure shall be opened automatically without action by any party or the court, provided, the provisions of such judgment, other than the establishment of law days, shall not be set aside under this subsection, provided no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer or the mortgagee, or any person claiming under such encumbrancer or mortgagee. The mortgagor shall file a copy of the bankruptcy petition, or an affidavit setting forth the date the bankruptcy petition was filed, with the clerk of the court in which the foreclosure matter is pending. Upon the termination of the automatic stay authorized pursuant to 11 USC 362, the mortgagor shall file with such clerk an affidavit setting forth the date the stay was terminated.
(1949 Rev., S. 7196; 1967, P.A. 286; P.A. 75-11; P.A. 79-602, S. 75; P.A. 02-93, S. 2; P.A. 03-202, S. 9; P.A. 04-127, S. 6; 04-257, S. 76; P.A. 09-209, S. 37.)
* * *