2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 47a - Landlord and Tenant
Chapter 830 - Rights and Responsibilities of Landlord and Tenant
Section 47a-14d - (Formerly Sec. 19-347n). Tenement receivership: Judgment.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 47a-14d (2019)
(a) If the court finds that the plaintiffs have failed to establish the allegations of the complaint or that the owner or a mortgagee or lienor of record affirmatively established a defense or defenses specified in section 47a-14c, the court shall render a judgment dismissing the complaint.
(b) If the court finds that the plaintiffs have proved the allegations of the complaint and that no defense as specified in section 47a-14c has been affirmatively established by the owner or a mortgagee or a lienor of record, the court shall render a judgment directing that (1) the rents due on the date of entry of such judgment and rents to become due subsequent thereto from all occupying such property be deposited with a receiver appointed by the court; (2) that the receiver apply such rents to the extent necessary to remedy the condition or conditions alleged in the petition; (3) when such condition or conditions have been remedied in accordance with the judgment, any remaining surplus be turned over to the owner, together with a complete accounting of the rents deposited and the costs incurred and (4) granting such other and further relief as the court may deem just and proper.
(c) A certified copy of the judgment shall be served upon each tenant occupying such property by registered mail or personally.
(1969, P.A. 728, S. 5; P.A. 79-571, S. 31.)
History: P.A. 79-571 restated provisions but made no substantive changes; Sec. 19-347n transferred to Sec. 47a-14d in 1981 and reference to Sec. 19-347m revised to reflect its transfer.
Cited. 32 CA 133.
Cited. 38 CS 683.