2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 47 - Land and Land Titles
Chapter 828 - Common Interest Ownership Act
Section 47-258 - Lien for assessments and other sums due association. Enforcements.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 47-258 (2019)
* * *
(2) Not less than sixty days prior to commencing an action to foreclose a lien on a unit under this section, the association shall provide a written notice by first class mail to the holders of all security interests described in subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of this section, which shall set forth the following: (A) The amount of unpaid common expense assessments owed to the association as of the date of the notice; (B) the amount of any attorney's fees and costs incurred by the association in the enforcement of its lien as of the date of the notice; (C) a statement of the association's intention to foreclose its lien if the amounts set forth in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this subdivision are not paid to the association not later than sixty days after the date on which the notice is provided; (D) the association's contact information, including, but not limited to, (i) the name of the individual acting on behalf of the association with respect to the matter, and (ii) the association's mailing address, telephone number and electronic mail address, if any; and (E) instructions concerning the acceptable means of making payment on the amounts owing to the association as set forth in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this subdivision. Any notice required to be given by the association under this subsection shall be effective when sent.
(3) When providing the written notice required by subdivision (2) of this subsection, the association may rely on the last-recorded security interest of record in identifying the name and mailing address of the holder of that interest, unless the holder of the security interest is the plaintiff in an action pending in the Superior Court to enforce that security interest, in which case the association shall provide the written notice to the attorney appearing on behalf of the holder of the security interest in such action.
(4) The failure of the association to provide the written notice required by subdivisions (2) and (3) of this subsection prior to commencing an action to foreclose its lien shall not affect the priority of its lien for an amount equal to nine months common expense assessments, but the priority amount in such action shall not include any costs or attorney's fees.
(n) Every aspect of a foreclosure, sale or other disposition under this section, including the method, advertising, time, date, place and terms, shall be commercially reasonable.
(P.A. 83-474, S. 59, 96; P.A. 84-472, S. 16, 23; P.A. 89-254, S. 14; P.A. 91-341, S. 15, 19; 91-359, S. 1, 2; P.A. 95-187, S. 22; P.A. 09-225, S. 32; P.A. 10-186, S. 13; P.A. 13-156, S. 1, 2.)
History: P.A. 84-472 amended Subsec. (a) by replacing “due” with “delinquent”, amended Subsec. (b) by adding “or a security interest described in subdivision (2) of this subsection”, deleted former Subsec. (k) prohibiting a unit owner exempting himself from liability for payment of common expenses and reenacted such provision as part of Sec. 47-257, and added new Subsec. (k) re the appointment of a receiver, new Subsec. (l) re the treatment of a statutory lien for assessments in determining if a security interest held by a savings bank is a first lien, and new Subsec. (m) re the liability for unpaid assessments against a unit sold at a foreclosure sale; P.A. 89-254 amended Subsec. (i) by deleting “commercial” before “tenant”; P.A. 91-341 amended Subsec. (b) to provide that the lien has priority to the extent of (A) an amount equal to 12 months’, rather than 6 months’, common expense assessments and (B) the association's court costs and attorney's fees, and to provide that the lien for any assessment or fine specified in Subsec. (a) shall have priority in an amount not to exceed the amount specified in Subpara. (A) of this Subsec.; P.A. 91-359 amended Subsec. (b) by replacing “twelve months” with “six months” in Subpara. (A) and “association's court costs” with “association's costs” in Subpara. (B); P.A. 95-187 amended Subsec. (a) to delete provision specifying that the lien in favor of the association runs “from the time the assessment or fine becomes delinquent” and deleted former Subsec. (l) which had required that statutory lien for assessments be treated as a tax lien for purposes of determining whether a security interest held by a savings bank is a first lien under section 36-99(1)(d)(1), relettering former Subsec. (m) as Subsec. (l); P.A. 09-225 amended Subsec. (a) to substitute “attributable to” for “levied against” re any assessment, add reasonable attorneys' fees and costs and any other sums due the association under the declaration, this chapter or as result of administrative, arbitration, mediation or judicial decision, and substitute “enforceable in the same manner as unpaid assessments” for “enforceable as assessments”, substituted “three years” for “two years” in Subsec. (e), added “against unit owners” re actions in Subsec. (f), substituted “request made in a record” for “written request” in Subsec. (h), and added Subsec. (m) re association's power to commence action to foreclose a lien on a unit and Subsec. (n) re commercially reasonable standard, effective July 1, 2010; P.A. 10-186 made a technical change in Subsec. (l), effective July 1, 2010; P.A. 13-156 amended Subsec. (b) by adding “Notwithstanding any provision in the declaration or bylaws to the contrary,”, by adding “In all actions brought to foreclose a lien under this section or a security interest described in subdivision (2) of this subsection,”, by substituting “nine months” for “six months” re common expense assessment period covered by the lien, by adding provision re exclusion of late fees, interest or fines assessed by association during the 9-month period, and by adding provision re lien priority to include reasonable attorney's fees, effective June 24, 2013, and applicable to all actions pending on and actions filed on or
* * *