2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 47 - Land and Land Titles
Chapter 828 - Common Interest Ownership Act
Section 47-253 - Liability.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 47-253 (2019)
(a) A unit owner is not liable, solely by reason of being a unit owner, for injury or damage arising out of the condition or use of the common elements. Neither the association nor any unit owner except the declarant is liable for that declarant's torts in connection with any part of the common interest community which that declarant has the responsibility to maintain.
(b) An action alleging a wrong done by the association, including an action arising out of the condition or use of the common elements, may be maintained against the association and not against any unit owner. If the wrong occurred during any period of declarant control and the association gives the declarant reasonable notice of and an opportunity to defend against the action, the declarant who then controlled the association is liable to the association or to any unit owner for (1) all tort losses not covered by insurance suffered by the association or that unit owner, and (2) all costs that the association would not have incurred but for a breach of contract or other wrongful act or omission.
(c) The declarant is liable to the association for all funds of the association collected during the period of declarant control which were not properly expended.
(d) Whenever the declarant is liable to the association under this section, the declarant is also liable for all expenses of litigation, including reasonable attorney's fees, incurred by the association. Any statute of limitation affecting the association's right of action against a declarant under this chapter is tolled until the period of declarant control terminates. A unit owner is not precluded from maintaining an action contemplated by this section because he is a unit owner or a member or officer of the association. Liens resulting from judgments against the association are governed by section 47-259.
(e) No member of the executive board or officer of the association shall be subject to criminal liability for an alleged violation of the Fire Safety Code, the State Building Code or a municipal health, housing or safety code when, pursuant to subsection (b) of section 47-261e, the executive board of an association proposes a special assessment to cover the cost of the repairs necessary to ensure compliance with the terms of such codes and the special assessment is rejected by a vote of the unit owners.
(P.A. 83-474, S. 54, 96; P.A. 84-472, S. 14, 23; P.A. 95-187, S. 20; P.A. 13-289, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 84-472 inserted Subsec. indicators and added Subsec. (b) making the declarant liable for funds of the association collected during the period of declarant control which were not properly expended; P.A. 95-187 amended Subsec. (a) to add provision that a unit owner is not liable, solely by reason of being a unit owner, for injury or damage arising out of the condition or use of the common elements, designated existing provisions of Subsec. (a) re liability of the association and declarant as Subsec. (b), relettering the remaining Subsecs. accordingly, amended new Subsec. (b) to replace “must be brought” with “may be maintained” in provision re action against the association and to provide that an action alleging a wrong done by the association includes “an action arising out of the condition or use of the common elements” and amended Subsec. (d), formerly Subsec. (c), to replace “the association's right of action under this section” with “the association's right of action against a declarant under this chapter”; P.A. 13-289 added Subsec. (e) re member of executive board or officer of the association not being subject to criminal liability for alleged code violations when unit owners rejected a special assessment proposed for repair costs to ensure code compliance.
Cited. 26 CA 326.