2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 46b - Family Law
Chapter 815t - Juvenile Matters
Section 46b-140 - (Formerly Sec. 51-321). Disposition upon adjudication of child as delinquent.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 46b-140 (2019)
* * *
families for commissioner and department of children and youth services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 94-136 amended Subsec. (a) by authorizing the court to order the child to participate in an alternative incarceration program; P.A. 94-221 amended Subsec. (a) to provide for participation in a youth service bureau program and expanded the list of possible conditions of probation to include attendance at school and class on a regular basis and compliance with school policies on student conduct and discipline; P.A. 95-225 added a new Subsec. (a) re factors the court shall consider in determining the appropriate disposition of a child convicted as delinquent, designated provisions of former Subsec. (a) re disposition alternatives as Subsec. (b) and amended said Subsec. to replace the provision authorizing the court to “adjudge” a child delinquent and take one of the enumerated actions “if it finds that the child is delinquent and needs the care, discipline or protection of the state” with provision authorizing the court to take one of the enumerated actions “Upon conviction of the child as delinquent”, insert Subdiv. indicators and add Subdiv. (6) re restitution and Subdiv. (7) re community service, designated provisions of former Subsec. (a) authorizing the court to order as a condition of probation school attendance or drug testing or treatment as Subsec. (c) and amended said Subsec. to include “alcohol” testing and treatment, deleted provisions of former Subsec. (a) authorizing the court to order the child to do work of which he is capable in public buildings and on public property or make restitution of the fruits of his offense or make restitution in an amount he can afford to pay or provide in a suitable manner for the loss or damage caused thereby provided the child and his parent or guardian accept such disposition, added new Subsec. (d) authorizing the court to order the child or the parent or parents or guardian of the child, or both, to make full or partial restitution to the victim of the offense, added new Subsec. (e) authorizing the court to order the child to participate in a program of community service, redesignated former Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (f), redesignated former Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (g) and amended said Subsec. to replace “adjudges” and “adjudged” with “convicts” and “convicted”, respectively, redesignated former Subsec. (d) as Subsec. (h), redesignated former Subsec. (e) as Subsec. (i) and amended said Subsec. to delete in Subdiv. (1) the maximum period of 6 months during which the child shall be placed out of his town of residence, delete former Subdiv. (2) that had required the court to impose a period of one year during which a child who had committed a serious juvenile offense and been subject to a transfer hearing shall be placed out of his town of residence, and redesignate former Subdiv. (3) as
* * *
and compliance with school policies as Subdiv. (2) and by dividing former Subdiv. (2) re alcohol and drug testing and treatment into Subdiv. (5) re testing and Subdiv. (6) re treatment, and to add requirement that the court cause a copy of the order to be delivered to the child, the child's parents or guardian and the child's probation officer, amended Subsec. (g) to authorize the court to place on vocational probation a child who “would not benefit from continued school attendance” rather than a child who is “either mentally deficient or too educationally retarded to benefit from school attendance” and require the court to find that such employment would be “favorable to the child's welfare” rather than “more favorable to his welfare than commitment to an institution” and amended Subsec. (i) to make technical changes; P.A. 99-26 amended Subsec. (i) to authorize the court to set “a minimum period of 12 months during which the child shall be placed in a residential facility operated by or under contract with said department, as determined by the Commissioner of Children and Families” rather than “a period of time during which the Department of Children and Families shall place such child out of his town of residence at the commencement of such child's commitment” and to authorize a petition for “modification of any such order” rather than for “temporary modification of any such order not to extend or reduce the term of such placement”, added new Subsec. (j) re commitment and placement options for the sentencing court, placement options for the Commissioner of Children and Families and the use of a risk and needs assessment classification system by the commissioner, added Subsec. (k) re sight and sound separation of female offenders and prohibition on sharing of program activities, redesignated former Subsec. (j) as Subsec. (l) and made technical changes in Subsecs. (g) and (h) for purposes of gender neutrality, effective upon the filing with the Governor and the General Assembly of written certification by the Commissioner of Children and Families that the new Connecticut Juvenile Training School is operational (Revisor's note: Said written certification was filed with the Senate and House Clerks on September 20, 2001, and with the Governor on September 21, 2001); P.A. 01-211 amended Subsec. (d) to replace “full or partial restitution” with “restitution”; P.A. 02-132 amended Subsec. (c)(8) by replacing “Office of Alternative Sanctions” with “Court Support Services Division”; P.A. 03-208 amended Subsec. (c) to add provision authorizing the court to order counseling or participation in an animal cruelty prevention and education program as a condition of probation for a child convicted as delinquent for a violation of Sec. 53-247; P.A. 04-152 amended Subsec. (j) by adding references to “male” juvenile offenders and children
* * *