2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 46b - Family Law
Chapter 815j - Dissolution of Marriage, Legal Separation and Annulment
Section 46b-65 - (Formerly Sec. 46-61). Filing of declaration of resumption of marital relations; dissolution of marriage after legal separation decree when no declaration filed.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 46b-65 (2019)
(a) If the parties to a decree of legal separation at any time resume marital relations and file their written declaration of resumption, signed, acknowledged and witnessed, with the clerk of the superior court for the judicial district in which the separation was decreed, the declaration shall be entered upon the docket, under the entries relating to the complaint, and the decree shall be vacated and the complaint shall be deemed dismissed.
(b) If no declaration has been filed under subsection (a) of this section, then at any time after the entry of a decree of legal separation, either party may petition the superior court for the judicial district in which the decree was entered for a decree dissolving the marriage and the court shall enter the decree in the presence of the party seeking the dissolution.
(P.A. 73-373, S. 12; P.A. 78-230, S. 45, 54; 78-280, S. 2, 127.)
History: P.A. 78-230 restated provisions and deleted reference to counties; P.A. 78-280 reiterated omission of reference to counties; Sec. 46-61 transferred to Sec. 46b-65 in 1979.
Cited. 25 CA 210.
Cited. 44 CS 431.
Subsec. (b):
Effect of resumption of marital relations on applicability of statute discussed. 194 C. 312.