2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 45a - Probate Courts and Procedure
Chapter 803a - Children Conceived Through Artificial Insemination. Children of Decedent Conceived and Born After Death of Decedent
Section 45a-771 - (Formerly Sec. 45-69f). Child born as a result of artificial insemination legitimate.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 45a-771 (2019)
(a) It is declared that the public policy of this state has been an adherence to the doctrine that every child born to a married woman during wedlock is legitimate.
(b) Sections 45a-771 to 45a-779, inclusive, shall be construed as a codification and clarification of such doctrine with respect to any child conceived as a result of heterologous artificial insemination.
(P.A. 75-233, S. 1; P.A. 76-279, S. 1; P.A. 80-476, S. 174.)
History: P.A. 76-279 substituted “clarification” for “extension”; P.A. 80-476 divided section into Subsecs.; Sec. 45-69f transferred to Sec. 45a-771 in 1991.
Annotation to former section 45-69f:
Cited. 34 CS 187.