2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 45a - Probate Courts and Procedure
Chapter 801b - Probate Court Procedures
Section 45a-175 - (Formerly Sec. 45-267). Jurisdiction of accounts of fiduciaries. Appointment of auditor to examine accounts, when.
* * *
(e) The action to submit an accounting to the court, whether by an inter vivos trustee or agent acting under a power of attorney or whether pursuant to petition of another party, shall not subject the trust or the power of attorney to the continuing jurisdiction of the Probate Court.
(f) If the court finds such appointment to be necessary and in the best interests of the estate, the court upon its own motion may appoint an auditor to be selected from a list provided by the Probate Court Administrator, to examine accounts over which the court has jurisdiction under this section, except those accounts on matters in which the fiduciary or cofiduciary is a corporation having trust powers. The list of auditors compiled by the Probate Court Administrator shall be comprised of individuals who hold a license from the State Board of Accountancy as a certified public accountant or public accountant. The Probate Court Administrator may from time to time establish hourly rates and allowable expenses for the compensation of auditors under this section. Costs of the audit may be charged to the fiduciary, any party in interest and the estate, in such proportion as the court shall direct if the court finds such charge to be equitable. Any such share may be paid from the fund established under section 45a-82, subject to the approval of the Probate Court Administrator, if it is determined that the person obligated to pay such share is unable to pay or to charge such amount to the estate would cause undue hardship.
(g) Upon the allowance of any such account, the court shall determine the rights of the fiduciaries or the agent under a power of attorney rendering the account and of the parties interested in the account, including the relief authorized under section 1-350p, subject to appeal as in other cases. The court shall cause notice of the hearing on the account to be given in such manner and to such parties as it directs.
(h) In any action under this section, the Probate Court shall have, in addition to powers pursuant to this section, all the powers available to a judge of the Superior Court at law and in equity pertaining to matters under this section.
(1949 Rev., S. 7051; 1963, P.A. 480; 1969, P.A. 209, S. 1; P.A. 74-21, S. 1, 2; P.A. 77-489; P.A. 80-476, S. 86; P.A. 87-333, S. 1; P.A. 89-79; P.A. 96-202, S. 4; P.A. 97-90, S. 3; P.A. 98-52, S. 5; P.A. 14-122, S. 53; P.A. 15-240, S. 47; P.A. 16-40, S. 9; 16-193, S. 20; P.A. 17-136, S. 21.)
History: 1963 act added provisions re trustee’s application to submit an account of inter vivos trust and deleted reference to “annual, interim or final” accounts in provision re court’s determination of fiduciaries’ rights; 1969 act deleted initial reference to annual accounts of testamentary trustees; P.A. 74-21 specified that in cases involving deceased settlors, application is made to probate court having jurisdiction over settlor’s estate; P.A. 77-489 added provisions re court’s jurisdiction over accounts of actions of “attorneys-in-fact acting under powers of attorney created in accordance with section 45-69o”; P.A. 80-476 divided section into Subsecs. and rephrased provisions; P.A. 87-333 inserted new Subsec. (d) re appointment of auditor to examine accounts, promulgation of regulations re compilation of list of qualified auditors and charge of costs of audit to fiduciary, any party in interest and the estate as court deems equitable or payment of charge from fund under Sec. 45-4h if charge to person or estate would cause undue hardship, relettering as necessary; P.A. 89-79 inserted new Subsec. (c) permitting beneficiary of inter vivos trust to petition court having jurisdiction for an accounting by trustee and to permit court to grant such petition upon certain findings, relettering previously existing Subsecs. accordingly; Sec. 45-267 transferred to Sec. 45a-175 in 1991; P.A. 96-202 amended Subsecs. (a) and (d) by deleting phrase “created in accordance with section 45a-562” after “powers of attorney” and amended Subsec. (b) by adding “or the successor of the trustee or attorney-in-fact”; P.A. 97-90 added new Subsec. (g) re powers of Probate Court to include powers available to Superior Court re accountings; P.A. 98-52 amended Subsec. (b) by adding “or any one of them”, deleting “his or its principal” and inserted “any” and added “or for the district in which the settlor or grantor resided immediately prior to death” and amended Subsec. (c)(2) by adding “or in the case of a deceased settlor, resided in the district immediately prior to death”; P.A. 14-122 made technical changes in Subsec. (c); P.A. 15-240 amended Subsec. (a) by substituting “agents” for “attorneys-in-fact”, amended Subsec. (b) by deleting references to attorney-in-fact, grantor of power of attorney and grantor and by making technical changes, added new Subsec. (d) re authority of persons to make application to Probate Court for an accounting or other relief as provided in Sec. 1-350o, redesignated existing Subsec. (d) as Subsec. (e) and amended same by substituting “agent” for “attorney”, redesignated existing Subsecs. (e) to (g) as Subsecs. (f) to (h) and amended redesignated Subsec. (g) by substituting “agent under a power of attorney” for “attorney-in-fact” and by adding provision re relief under Sec. 1-350p, effective July 1, 2016; P.A. 16-40 changed effective date of P.A. 15-240, S. 47, from July 1, 2016, to October 1, 2016, effective May 27, 2016; P.A. 16-193 made technical changes in Subsecs. (a) to (d); P.A. 17-136 amended Subsec. (f) by deleting provision re Probate Court Administrator to promulgate regulations and adding provisions re auditors holding a license from State Board of Accountancy as a certified public accountant or public accountant and authority of Probate Court Administrator to establish hourly rates and allowable expenses for compensation of auditors, effective
* * *