2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 45a - Probate Courts and Procedure
Chapter 801b - Probate Court Procedures
Section 45a-175 - (Formerly Sec. 45-267). Jurisdiction of accounts of fiduciaries. Appointment of auditor to examine accounts, when.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 45a-175 (2019)
(a) Probate Courts shall have jurisdiction of the interim and final accounts of testamentary trustees, trustees appointed by the Probate Courts, conservators, guardians, persons appointed by Probate Courts to sell the land of minors, executors, administrators and trustees in insolvency, and, to the extent provided for in this section, shall have jurisdiction of accounts of the actions of trustees of inter vivos trusts and agents acting under powers of attorney.
(b) A trustee or settlor of an inter vivos trust or the successor of the trustee, settlor or his or her legal representative may make application to the Probate Court for the district where the trustee, or any one of them, has any place of business or to the Probate Court for the district where the trustee or any one of them or the settlor resides or, in the case of a deceased settlor, to the Probate Court having jurisdiction over the estate of the settlor or for the district in which the settlor resided immediately prior to death for submission to the jurisdiction of the court of an account for allowance of the trustee’s actions under such trust.
(c) (1) Any beneficiary of an inter vivos trust may petition a Probate Court having jurisdiction under this section for an accounting by the trustee or trustees. The court may, after hearing with notice to all interested parties, grant the petition and require an accounting for such periods of time as it determines are reasonable and necessary on finding that: (A) The beneficiary has an interest in the trust sufficient to entitle him or her to an accounting, (B) cause has been shown that an accounting is necessary, and (C) the petition is not for the purpose of harassment.
(2) A Probate Court shall have jurisdiction to require an accounting under subdivision (1) of this subsection if (A) a trustee of the trust resides in its district, (B) in the case of a corporate trustee, the trustee has any place of business in the district, (C) any of the trust assets are maintained or evidences of intangible property of the trust are situated in the district, or (D) the settlor resides in the district or, in the case of a deceased settlor, resided in the district immediately prior to death.
(3) As used in subdivision (1) of this subsection, “beneficiary” means any person currently receiving payments of income or principal from the trust, or who may be entitled to receive income or principal or both from the trust at some future date, or the legal representative of such person.
(d) Any of the persons specified in section 1-350o may make application to the Probate Court for the district where the agent has any place of business or to the Probate Court for the district where the agent or the principal resides or, in the case of a deceased principal, to the Probate Court having jurisdiction over the estate of the principal or for the district in which the principal resided immediately prior to death, for an accounting or other relief as provided in section 1-350o. The court shall grant the petition if filed by the principal, agent, guardian, conservator or other fiduciary acting for the principal. The court may grant a petition filed by any other person specified in section 1-350o if it finds that (1) the petitioner has an interest sufficient to entitle him to the relief requested, (2) cause has been shown that such relief is necessary, and (3) the petition is not for the purpose of harassment.
(e) The action to submit an accounting to the court, whether by an inter vivos trustee or agent acting under a power of attorney or whether pursuant to petition of another party, shall not subject the trust or the power of attorney to the continuing jurisdiction of the Probate Court.
(f) If the court finds such appointment to be necessary and in the best interests of the estate, the court upon its own motion may appoint an auditor to be selected from a list provided by the Probate Court Administrator, to examine accounts over which the court has jurisdiction under this section, except those accounts on matters in which the fiduciary or cofiduciary is a corporation having trust powers. The list of auditors compiled by the Probate Court Administrator shall be comprised of individuals who hold a license from the State Board of Accountancy as a certified public accountant or public accountant. The Probate Court Administrator may from time to time establish hourly rates and allowable expenses for the compensation of auditors under this section. Costs of the audit may be charged to the fiduciary, any party in interest and the estate, in such proportion as the court shall direct if the court finds such charge to be equitable. Any such share may be paid from the fund established under section 45a-82, subject to the approval of the Probate Court Administrator, if it is determined that the person obligated to pay such share is unable to pay or to charge such amount to the estate would cause undue hardship.
(g) Upon the allowance of any such account, the court shall determine the rights of the fiduciaries or the agent under a power of attorney rendering the account and of the parties interested in the account, including the relief authorized under section 1-350p, subject to appeal as in other cases. The court shall cause notice of the hearing on the account to be given in such manner and to such parties as it directs.
* * *