2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 38a - Insurance
Chapter 705 - Connecticut Insurance Information and Privacy Protection Act
Section 38a-999a - Disclosure of individually identifiable medical record information with malicious intent prohibited. Penalty.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 38a-999a (2019)
(a) No person shall disclose individually identifiable medical record information, as defined in subsection (r) of section 38a-976, with the malicious intent to damage an individual's reputation or character.
(b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three months or both for the first offense and shall be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both for each subsequent offense.
(P.A. 99-284, S. 26, 60.)
History: P.A. 99-284 effective July 1, 2000.