2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 38a - Insurance
Chapter 700c - Health Insurance
Section 38a-512a - Continuation of coverage.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 38a-512a (2019)
(a)(1) Each insurer, health care center, hospital service corporation, medical service corporation, fraternal benefit society or other entity delivering, issuing for delivery, renewing, amending or continuing a group 
* * *
(C) Regardless of the employee's or dependent's eligibility for other group insurance, during an employee's absence due to illness or injury, continuation of coverage for such employee and such employee's covered dependents during continuance of such illness or injury or for up to twelve months from the beginning of such absence;
(D) Regardless of an individual's eligibility for other group insurance, upon termination of the group policy, coverage for covered individuals who were totally disabled on the date of termination shall be continued without premium payment during the continuance of such disability for a period of twelve calendar months following the calendar month in which such policy was terminated, provided claim is submitted for coverage within one year of the termination of such policy;
(E) The coverage of any covered individual shall terminate: (i) As to a child, (I) as set forth in section 38a-512b. If on the date specified for termination of coverage on a child, the child is incapable of self-sustaining employment by reason of mental or physical handicap and chiefly dependent upon the employee for support and maintenance, the coverage on such child shall continue while the plan remains in force and the child remains in such condition, provided proof of such handicap is received by such insurer, center, corporation, society or other entity within thirty-one days of the date on which the child's coverage would have terminated in the absence of such incapacity. Such insurer, center, corporation, society or other entity may require subsequent proof of the child's continued incapacity and dependency but not more often than once a year thereafter, or (II) for the periods set forth for such child under federal extension requirements established by the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985, P.L. 99-272, as amended from time to time; (ii) as to the employee's spouse, at the end of the month following the month in which a divorce, court-ordered annulment or legal separation is obtained, whichever is earlier, except that the plan shall provide the option for said spouse to continue coverage for the periods set forth for such events under federal extension requirements established by the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985, P.L. 99-272, as amended from time to time; and (iii) as to the employee or dependent who is sixty-five years of age or older, as of midnight of the day preceding such person's eligibility for benefits under Title XVIII of the federal Social Security Act;
(F) As to any other event listed as a “qualifying event” in 29 USC 1163, as amended from time to time, continuation of coverage for such periods set forth for such event in 29 USC 1162, as amended from time to time, provided such plan may require the individual whose coverage is to be continued to pay up to the percentage of the applicable premium as specified for such event in 29 USC 1162, as amended from time to time.
(2) Any continuation of coverage required by this subsection except subparagraph (D) or (F) of subdivision (1) of this subsection may be subject to the requirement, on the part of the individual whose coverage is to be continued, that such individual contribute that portion of the premium the individual would have been required to contribute had the employee remained an active covered employee, except that the individual may be required to pay up to one hundred two per cent of the entire premium at the group rate if coverage is continued in accordance with subparagraph (A), (B) or (E) of subdivision (1) of this subsection. The employer shall not be legally obligated by section 38a-505 or 38a-546 to pay such premium if not paid timely by the employee.
(b) Nothing in this section shall alter or impair existing group policies that have been established pursuant to an agreement that resulted from collective bargaining, and the provisions required by this section shall become effective upon the next regular renewal and completion of such collective bargaining agreement.
(P.A. 11-58, S. 44; P.A. 15-247, S. 11.)
History: P.A. 11-58 effective July 2, 2011; P.A. 15-247 deleted former Subsec. (b) re conversion privilege, and redesignated existing Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (b) and made technical changes therein, effective July 10, 2015.
See Sec. 31-51o re continuation of coverage in the event of a relocation or closing of a covered establishment.