2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 38a - Insurance
Chapter 697 - General Provisions
Section 38a-8 - (Formerly Sec. 38-4). Duties of commissioner. Regulations. Sharing and maintenance of confidential information. Use of outside experts. Program re electronic rate and form filings.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 38a-8 (2019)
(a) The commissioner shall see that all laws respecting insurance companies and health care centers are faithfully executed and shall administer and enforce the provisions of this title. The commissioner shall have all powers specifically granted, and all further powers that are reasonable and necessary to enable the commissioner to protect the public interest in accordance with the duties imposed by this title. The commissioner shall pay to the Treasurer all the fees that the commissioner receives. The commissioner may administer oaths in the discharge of the commissioner's duties.
(b) The commissioner shall recommend to the General Assembly changes that, in the commissioner's opinion, should be made in the laws relating to insurance.
(c) In addition to the specific regulations that the commissioner is required to adopt, the commissioner may adopt such further regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, as are reasonable and necessary to implement the provisions of this title.
(d) The commissioner shall develop a program of periodic review to ensure compliance by the Insurance Department with the minimum standards established by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners for effective financial surveillance and regulation of insurance companies operating in this state. The commissioner shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, pertaining to the financial surveillance and solvency regulation of insurance companies and health care centers as are reasonable and necessary to obtain or maintain the accreditation of the Insurance Department by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. The commissioner shall maintain as confidential any confidential documents or information received from the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, or the International Association of Insurance Supervisors, or any documents or information received from state or federal insurance, banking or securities regulators or similar regulators in a foreign country that are confidential in such jurisdictions. The commissioner may share any information, including confidential information, with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, the International Association of Insurance Supervisors, or state or federal insurance, banking or securities regulators or similar regulators in a foreign country, provided the commissioner determines that such entities agree to maintain the same level of confidentiality in their jurisdictions as is available in this state. At the expense of a domestic, alien or foreign insurer, the commissioner may engage the services of attorneys, actuaries, accountants and other experts not otherwise part of the commissioner's staff as may be necessary to assist the commissioner in the financial analysis of the insurer, the review of the insurer's license applications, and the review of transactions within a holding company system involving an insurer domiciled in this state. No duties of a person employed by the Insurance Department on November 1, 2002, shall be performed by such attorney, actuary, accountant or expert.
(e) The Insurance Commissioner shall establish a program to reduce costs and increase efficiency through the use of electronic methods to transmit documents, including policy form and rate filings, to and from insurers and the Insurance Department. The commissioner may sit as a member of the board of a consortium organized by or in association with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners for the purpose of coordinating a system for electronic rate and form filing among state insurance departments and insurers.
* * *