2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 38a - Insurance
Chapter 697 - General Provisions
Section 38a-25 - (Formerly Sec. 38-23). Insurance Commissioner as agent for service of process.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 38a-25 (2019)
(a) The Insurance Commissioner is the agent for receipt of service of legal process on the following:
(1) Foreign and alien insurance companies authorized to do business in this state in any proceeding arising from or related to any transaction having a connection with this state.
(2) Fraternal benefit societies authorized to do business in this state.
(3) Insurance-support organizations as defined in section 38a-976, transacting business outside this state which affects a resident of this state.
(4) Risk retention groups, as defined in section 38a-250.
(5) Purchasing groups designating the Insurance Commissioner as agent for receipt of service of process pursuant to section 38a-261.
(6) Eligible surplus lines insurers authorized by the commissioner to accept surplus lines insurance.
(7) Except as provided by section 38a-273, unauthorized insurers or other persons assisting unauthorized insurers who directly or indirectly do any of the acts of insurance business as set forth in subsection (a) of section 38a-271.
(8) The Connecticut Insurance Guaranty Association and the Connecticut Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association.
(9) Insurance companies designating the Insurance Commissioner as agent for receipt of service of process pursuant to subsection (h) of section 38a-85.
(10) Nonresident insurance producers and nonresident surplus lines brokers licensed by the Insurance Commissioner.
(11) Life settlement providers and life settlement brokers licensed by the commissioner.
(12) Nonresident reinsurance intermediaries designating the commissioner as agent for receipt of service of process pursuant to section 38a-760b.
(13) Workers' compensation self-insurance groups, as defined in section 38a-1001.
(14) Persons alleged to have violated any provision of section 38a-130.
(15) (A) Captive insurers, as defined in section 38a-91k, and (B) captive insurance companies, as defined in section 38a-91aa, if a registered agent cannot be found with reasonable diligence at the registered office of a captive insurance company.
(b) Each foreign and alien insurer by applying for and receiving a license to do insurance business in this state, each fraternal benefit society by applying for and receiving a certificate to solicit members and do business, each surplus lines insurer declared to be an eligible surplus lines insurer by the commissioner, each insurance-support organization transacting business outside this state that affects a resident of this state, and each unauthorized insurer by doing an act of insurance business prohibited by section 38a-272, shall be considered to have irrevocably appointed the Insurance Commissioner as agent for receipt of service of process in accordance with subsection (a) of this section. Such appointment shall continue in force so long as any certificate of membership, policy or liability remains outstanding
* * *