2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 36a - The Banking Law of Connecticut
Chapter 668 - Nondepository Financial Institutions
Section 36a-541 - (Formerly Sec. 36-259a). Authority of commissioner to issue license or deny application for license. Standards for renewal.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 36a-541 (2019)
(a) If the commissioner finds, upon the filing of an application for a license as a sales finance company, that the financial responsibility, character, reputation, integrity and general fitness of the applicant, the applicant's control persons, qualified individual and any branch manager are such as to warrant belief that the business will be operated soundly and efficiently, in the public interest and consistent with the purposes of sections 36a-535 to 36a-547, inclusive, the commissioner may thereupon issue the applicant the license. If the commissioner fails to make such findings, or if the commissioner finds that the applicant has made any material misstatement in the application, the commissioner shall not issue a license, and shall notify the applicant of the denial and the reasons for such denial. The commissioner may deny an application if the commissioner finds that the applicant or the applicant's control persons, qualified individual or any branch manager has been convicted of any misdemeanor involving any aspect of the sales finance business, or any felony. Any denial of an application by the commissioner shall, when applicable, be subject to the provisions of section 46a-80.
(b) The minimum standards for renewal of a sales finance license shall include the following: (1) The applicant continues to meet the minimum standards under subsection (a) of this section; (2) the applicant has paid all required fees for renewal of the license; and (3) the applicant has paid all outstanding examination fees or other moneys due to the commissioner. If the commissioner finds that requirements for license renewal set forth in this subsection are not met, the applicant's license shall expire. The commissioner may adopt procedures for the reinstatement of expired licenses consistent with the standards established by the system.
(c) Each license shall remain in force and effect until the license has been surrendered, revoked or suspended or has expired in accordance with the provisions of sections 36a-535 to 36a-547, inclusive.
(1967, P.A. 631, S. 3; P.A. 94-122, S. 254, 340; P.A. 02-111, S. 31; P.A. 09-208, S. 7; P.A. 11-216, S. 30; P.A. 18-173, S. 28.)
History: P.A. 94-122 made technical changes, effective January 1, 1995; Sec. 36-259a transferred to Sec. 36a-541 in 1995; P.A. 02-111 replaced former Subsecs. (a) and (b) with provisions re findings, issuance of license and denial of application; P.A. 09-208 authorized commissioner to deny application based on certain criminal convictions, specified when withdrawal of application becomes effective, and provided that commissioner may deny license up to 1 year after date the withdrawal became effective, effective July 7, 2009; P.A. 11-216 deleted provision re ten-year period re misdemeanor and felony convictions; P.A. 18-173 designated existing provisions re finding by commissioner that business will be operated soundly and efficiently and in the public interest as Subsec. (a) and amended same by replacing references to partners, members, officers, directors and principal employees with references to control persons, qualified individual and branch manager, replacing reference to Sec. 36a-546 with reference to Sec. 36a-547, and deleting provisions re withdrawal of application, added Subsec. (b) re minimum standards for renewal of license, and added Subsec. (c) re license to remain in force and effect until surrendered, revoked, suspended or it has expired.