2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 31 - Labor
Chapter 567 - Unemployment Compensation
Section 31-236 - Disqualifications. Exceptions.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 31-236 (2019)
(a) An individual shall be ineligible for benefits:
* * *
(9) If the administrator finds that the individual has retired and that such retirement was voluntary, until the individual has again become employed and has been paid wages in an amount required as a condition of eligibility as set forth in subdivision (3) of section 31-235; except that the individual is not ineligible on account of such retirement if the administrator finds (A) that the individual has retired because (i) such individual's work has become unsuitable considering such individual's physical condition and the degree of risk to such individual's health and safety, and (ii) such individual has requested of such individual's employer other work that is suitable, and (iii) such individual's employer did not offer such individual such work, or (B) that the individual has been involuntarily retired;
(10) Repealed by P.A. 77-426, S. 6, 19;
(11) Repealed by P.A. 77-426, S. 6, 19;
(12) Repealed by P.A. 77-426, S. 17, 19;
(13) If the administrator finds that, having been sentenced to a term of imprisonment of thirty days or longer and having commenced serving such sentence, the individual has been discharged or suspended during such period of imprisonment, until such individual has earned at least ten times such individual's benefit rate;
(14) If the administrator finds that the individual has been discharged or suspended because the individual has been disqualified under state or federal law from performing the work for which such individual was hired as a result of a drug or alcohol testing program mandated by and conducted in accordance with such law, until such individual has earned at least ten times such individual's benefit rate;
(15) If the individual is a temporary employee of a temporary help service and the individual refuses to accept suitable employment when it is offered by such service upon completion of an assignment until such individual has earned at least six times such individual's benefit rate; and
(16) For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii) of subdivision (2) of this subsection, “illness or disability” means an illness or disability diagnosed by a health care provider that necessitates care for the ill or disabled person for a period of time longer than the employer is willing to grant leave, paid or otherwise, and “health care provider” means (A) a doctor of medicine or osteopathy who is authorized to practice medicine or surgery by the state in which the doctor practices; (B) a podiatrist, dentist, psychologist, optometrist or chiropractor authorized to practice by the state in which such person practices and performs within the scope of the authorized practice; (C) an advanced practice registered nurse, nurse practitioner, nurse midwife or clinical social worker authorized to practice by the state in which such person practices and performs within the scope of the authorized practice; (D) Christian Science practitioners listed with the First Church of Christ, Scientist in Boston, Massachusetts; (E) any medical practitioner from whom an employer or a group health plan's benefits manager will accept certification of the existence of a serious health condition to substantiate a claim for benefits; (F) a medical practitioner, in a practice enumerated in subparagraphs (A) to (E), inclusive, of this subdivision,
* * *
Subpara. (A): Consideration of vacation pay. 15 CS 267; Id., 501; 16 CS 225; 18 CS 472; 19 CS 367.
Subdiv. (8):
Severance pay and vacation pay do not qualify as wages within meaning of statute. 153 C. 692.
Plaintiff, a physician, performed services for husband, also a physician, during his illness and received $150 from him; held this did not constitute wages. 21 CS 144. Evidence tended to prove that claimant's brother hired him for 2 weeks merely to qualify claimant under Subdiv. but award of compensation commissioner upheld. Id., 204.
Subdiv. (9):
Where employee voluntarily requested payment from union pension fund and applied for and received Social Security benefits, he had voluntarily retired and was ineligible for unemployment benefits. 28 CS 57. Plaintiff mason voluntarily leaving job because partner had left, as he thought union rules forbade his remaining, left suitable work voluntarily without sufficient case. Id., 394. Cited. 34 CS 11.
Subdiv. (14):
Subdiv. applicable only to state or federally mandated employment-based drug or alcohol testing program; Subdiv. does not disallow unemployment compensation benefits for commercial truck driver whose operator's license was suspended for operating motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor while off duty regardless of resulting ineligibility for commercial driver's license and inability to perform duties as truck driver. 309 C. 412.