2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 26 - Fisheries and Game
Chapter 490 - Fisheries and Game
Section 26-86f - Hunting of fawn deer prohibited.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 26-86f (2019)
No person shall hunt, wound, kill or remove from the wild any fawn deer at any time, except that such deer found wounded or injured may, with due care, be removed from the wild for the purpose of having the wounds or injuries treated, and all such deer shall, within twenty-four hours after such removal, be turned over to a representative of the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection for such disposition as shall be determined by the commissioner.
(1963, P.A. 230; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 280; P.A. 11-80, S. 1.)
History: 1971 act replaced state board of fisheries and game with department of environmental protection and its director with commissioner of environmental protection; pursuant to P.A. 11-80, “Department of Environmental Protection” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Department of Energy and Environmental Protection”, effective July 1, 2011.
Term “fawn deer” applies only to a deer that retains a spotted coat; section is a penal statute and this is constitutional interpretation consistent with legislative intent. 63 CA 207.