2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 26 - Fisheries and Game
Chapter 490 - Fisheries and Game
Section 26-61 - Suspension of license, registration or permit. Restoration. Fines.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 26-61 (2019)
* * *
as required, and for whom an arrest warrant is issued for such violation, shall have his or her license suspended by the commissioner until such fine is paid or otherwise adjudicated in court. Upon the conviction of any person or upon the payment of any fine for an infraction pursuant to section 51-164n, for a violation of any statute or any regulation issued by the commissioner concerning hunting in proximity to buildings occupied by persons or domestic animals or used for storage of flammable or combustible materials or any statute or regulation regarding shooting towards persons, buildings or animals, the commissioner shall suspend any hunting license issued pursuant to this chapter to such person, or such person's right to obtain any such license, for a period of one year, and such license shall be surrendered to the commissioner or his authorized agent; for a second such conviction or upon the payment of a fine for a second such infraction within a period of five years, the commissioner shall suspend any such license for a period of not less than two years.
(c) Any person who, under any provision of this section, has a permit, license or registration voided or suspended or has a privilege to obtain any one or more of such permits, licenses or registrations voided or suspended may apply to the commissioner for the restoration or reinstatement of one or more of such permits, licenses or registrations or his privilege to obtain any such permit, license or registration, and the commissioner may hear such application and may restore or reinstate one or more of such permits, licenses or registrations or the privilege to obtain any such permit, license or registration.
(d) (1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, any person who procures any permit, license or registration to which he is not entitled or engages in fishing, hunting or trapping during the period when his permit, license or registration is voided or suspended shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars or more than two hundred dollars and all fishing, hunting or trapping permits, licenses or registrations issued to such person shall be suspended for an indefinite period.
(2) Any person who procures any permit, license or registration to which he is not entitled or engages in fishing, hunting or trapping during the period when such permit, license or registration and the privilege to obtain such a permit, license or registration are suspended for an indefinite period shall be guilty of a class D misdemeanor, and, for a further violation in case of such indefinite suspension, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(e) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any person who violates any regulation adopted pursuant to section 26-16. Any person who violates such regulations shall have committed an infraction and may pay the fine by mail or plead not guilty under the provisions of section 51-164n.
(f) Any person whose hunting license is under suspension for a hunting safety violation as identified in section 26-31 shall successfully complete a remedial hunter education course as required by said section prior to any restoration or reinstatement by the commissioner of his privilege to obtain a hunting license.
(g) Any person whose privilege to hunt, trap or guide has been suspended or revoked in any jurisdiction within the United States or Canada shall be prohibited from purchasing a hunting, fishing or trapping license in this state during such period of revocation or suspension provided the offense for which such privilege was suspended or revoked is substantially similar to an offense described in sections 26-62, 26-74, 26-82 to 26-90, inclusive, 53-204 and 53-205 or the regulations adopted under section 26-66 regarding trapping, hunting before or after legal hours, hunting within five hundred feet of occupied buildings or discharging firearms toward people or across roadways. If such person has previously purchased a license to hunt, fish or trap in this state, the commissioner, after notice and hearing in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, may suspend such license for the same period as determined in the other jurisdiction or may revoke such license if such privilege was revoked in the other jurisdiction. Such person shall surrender such license to the commissioner or the authorized agent of the commissioner. No person shall possess a license which has been suspended or revoked under this section.
(1949 Rev., S. 4883; 1953, 1955, S. 2467d; 1957, P.A. 33, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 41; 871, S. 105; 872, S. 257; P.A. 82-255, S. 3; P.A. 84-99; P.A. 91-378, S. 3; P.A. 95-119, S. 4; P.A. 97-250, S. 8; P.A. 99-136, S. 1; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-1, S. 102; P.A. 12-80, S. 133; P.A. 13-83, S. 4; P.A. 16-160, S. 1.)
* * *