2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 21a - Consumer Protection
Chapter 420b - Dependency-Producing Drugs
Section 21a-278 - (Formerly Sec. 19-480a). Penalty for illegal manufacture, distribution, sale, prescription or administration by non-drug-dependent person.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 21a-278 (2019)
(a)(1) No person may manufacture, distribute, sell, prescribe, dispense, compound, transport with the intent to sell or dispense, possess with the intent to sell or dispense, offer, give or administer to another person, except as authorized in this chapter, (A) one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing an aggregate weight of (i) one ounce or more of heroin or methadone, or (ii) one-half ounce or more of cocaine or cocaine in a free-base form, or (B) a substance containing five milligrams or more of lysergic acid diethylamide. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to a person who is, at the time of the commission of the offense, a drug-dependent person.
(2) Any person who violates subdivision (1) of this subsection shall be imprisoned not less than five years or more than life. The execution of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed by the provisions of this subdivision shall not be suspended, except that the court may suspend the execution of such mandatory minimum sentence if, at the time of the commission of the offense, such person was under the age of eighteen years or such person’s mental capacity was significantly impaired, but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.
(b) (1) No person may manufacture, distribute, sell, prescribe, dispense, compound, transport with the intent to sell or dispense, possess with the intent to sell or dispense, offer, give or administer to another person, except as authorized in this chapter or chapter 420f, (A) a narcotic substance, (B) a hallucinogenic substance, (C) an amphetamine-type substance, or (D) one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to a person who is, at the time of the commission of the offense, a drug-dependent person.
(2) Any person who violates subdivision (1) of this subsection (A) for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not less than five years or more than twenty years, and (B) for any subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not less than ten years or more than twenty-five years. The execution of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed by the provisions of this subdivision shall not be suspended, except that the court may suspend the execution of such mandatory minimum sentence if, at the time of the commission of the offense, such person was under the age of eighteen years or such person’s mental capacity was significantly impaired, but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.
(1971, P.A. 812, S. 1; 1972, P.A. 278, S. 25; P.A. 73-137, S. 10; P.A. 74-332, S. 1, 6; P.A. 87-373, S. 2; P.A. 01-195, S. 92, 181; P.A. 05-248, S. 8; P.A. 06-196, S. 254; P.A. 07-217, S. 97; P.A. 17-17, S. 2.)
History: 1972 act substituted “substance” for “drug” and made provisions applicable to distributors and to hallucinogenic or amphetamine-type drugs; P.A. 73-137 substituted “such action” for “his arrest” and added proviso re life imprisonment penalty; P.A. 74-332 applied Subsec. (a) to substances containing specified amounts of heroin, methadone, cocaine or LSD, imposing minimum term of 5 to 20 years and maximum term of life imprisonment and added provisions re suspension of minimum term and added Subsec. (b) applicable to hallucinogenic, narcotic, amphetamine- or cannabis-type substances formerly dealt with in Subsec. (a), reducing minimum term for first offense from 10 to 5 years, replacing 15-year minimum and 30-year maximum for second offense and 35-year sentence for third or more offenses with 10-year minimum and 25-year maximum sentence for all offenses beyond the first and added provisions re suspension of minimum sentence; Sec. 19-480a transferred to Sec. 21a-278 in 1983; P.A. 87-373 amended Subsec. (a) to make provisions applicable to an aggregate weight of one-half gram or more of cocaine in a free-base form; P.A. 01-195 made technical changes in Subsecs. (a) and (b), effective July 11, 2001; P.A. 05-248 amended Subsec. (a) to decrease from one ounce to one-half ounce the minimum aggregate weight of cocaine and increase from one-half gram to one-half ounce the minimum aggregate weight of cocaine in a free-base form that subjects a person to the penalties of said Subsec.; P.A. 06-196 made technical changes in Subsec. (a), effective June 7, 2006; P.A. 07-217 made technical changes in Subsec. (b), effective July 12, 2007; P.A. 17-17 substantially amended Subsec. (a) re person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports, possesses, offers, gives or administers preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing heroin or methadone with provisions re same, substantially amended Subsec. (b) re person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports, possesses, offers, gives or administers narcotic, hallucinogenic, amphetamine-type or cannabis-type substance with provisions re same.