2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 16 - Public Service Companies
Chapter 283 - Telephone, Gas, Power and Water Companies
Section 16-245 - Licensing of electric suppliers. Procedures. Penalties. Registration of electric aggregators. Procedures. Penalties.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 16-245 (2019)
(a) No person shall execute any contract relating to the sale of electric generation services to be rendered after January 1, 2000, to end use customers located in the state unless such person has been issued a license by the authority in accordance with the provisions of this section. No license shall be valid before July 1, 1999.
(b) On and after January 1, 2000, no person, no municipality and no regional water authority shall sell or attempt to sell electric generation services to end use customers located in the state using the transmission or distribution facilities of an electric distribution company unless the person has been issued a license by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority in accordance with the provisions of this section, provided an electric distribution company is not required to be licensed pursuant to this section to provide electric generation services pursuant to section 16-244c. On and after April 30, 2002, the Materials Innovation and Recycling Authority shall not sell or attempt to sell electric generation services to end use customers located in the state using the transmission or distribution facilities of an electric distribution company unless the authority has been issued a license by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority in accordance with the provisions of this section. Not later than January 1, 1999, the authority shall, by regulations adopted pursuant to chapter 54, develop licensing procedures. The licensing process shall begin not later than April 1, 1999.
(c) To ensure the safety and reliability of the supply of electricity in this state, the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority shall not issue a license unless the applicant can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the authority that the applicant has the technical, managerial and financial capability to provide electric generation services and provides and maintains a bond or other security in amount and form approved by the authority, to ensure its financial responsibility and its supply of electricity to end use customers in accordance with contracts, agreements or arrangements. A license shall be subject to periodic review on a schedule to be established by the authority.
* * *
(e) The application fee shall include the costs to investigate and administer the licensing procedure and shall be commensurate with the level of investigation necessary, as determined by regulations adopted by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority.
(f) Not more than thirty days after receiving an application, the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority shall notify the applicant whether the application is complete or whether the applicant must submit additional information. The authority shall grant or deny a license application not more than ninety days after receiving all information required of an applicant. The authority shall hold a public hearing on an application upon the request of any interested party.
(g) As conditions of continued licensure, in addition to the requirements of subsection (c) of this section: (1) The licensee shall comply with the National Labor Relations Act and regulations, if applicable; (2) the licensee shall comply with the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act and applicable regulations; (3) each generating facility operated by or under long-term contract to the licensee shall comply with chapter 277a, state environmental laws and regulations adopted by the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection, pursuant to section 22a-174j; (4) the licensee shall comply with the renewable portfolio standards established in or pursuant to section 16-245a; (5) the licensee shall be a member of the New England Power Pool or its successor or have a contractual relationship with one or more entities who are members of the New England Power Pool or its successor and the licensee shall comply with the rules of the regional independent system operator and standards and any other reliability guidelines of the regional independent systems operator; (6) the licensee shall agree to cooperate with the authority and other electric suppliers in the event of an emergency condition that may jeopardize the safety and reliability of electric service; (7) the licensee shall comply with the code of conduct established pursuant to section 16-244h; (8) for a license to a participating municipal electric utility, the licensee shall provide open and nondiscriminatory access to its distribution facilities to other licensed electric suppliers; (9) the licensee or the entity or entities with whom the licensee has a contractual relationship to purchase power shall be in compliance with all applicable licensing requirements of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission; (10) the licensee shall offer a time-of-use price option to customers. Such option shall include a two-part price that is designed to achieve an overall minimization of customer bills by encouraging the reduction of consumption during the most energy intense hours of the day. The licensee shall file its time-of-use rates with the Public Utilities Regulatory
* * *