2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 16 - Public Service Companies
Chapter 283 - Telephone, Gas, Power and Water Companies
Section 16-245 - Licensing of electric suppliers. Procedures. Penalties. Registration of electric aggregators. Procedures. Penalties.
* * *
provided the licensee may decrease such rate at any time. Also as a condition of licensure, the authority shall prohibit each licensee from declining to provide service to customers for the reason that the customers are located in economically distressed areas. The authority may establish additional reasonable conditions to assure that all retail customers will continue to have access to electric generation services.
(h) The authority shall maintain regular communications with the regional independent system operator to effectuate the provisions of this section and to ensure that an adequate, safe and reliable supply of electricity is available.
(i) Each licensee shall, at such times as the authority requires but not less than annually, submit to the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority, on a form prescribed by the authority, an update of information the authority deems relevant. Each licensee shall notify the authority at least ten days before: (1) A change in corporate structure that affects the licensee; (2) a change in the scope of service, as provided in the licensee’s scope of service plan submitted to the authority as part of the application process; and (3) any other change the authority deems relevant.
(j) No license may be transferred without the prior approval of the authority. The authority may assess additional licensing fees to pay the administrative costs of reviewing a request for such transfer.
(k) Any licensee who fails to comply with a license condition or who violates any provision of this section, except for the renewable portfolio standards contained in subsection (g) of this section, shall be subject to civil penalties by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority in accordance with section 16-41, or the suspension or revocation of such license or a prohibition on accepting new customers following a hearing that is conducted as a contested case in accordance with chapter 54. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of section 16-244c regarding an alternative transitional standard offer option or an alternative standard service option, the authority shall require a payment by a licensee that fails to comply with the renewable portfolio standards in accordance with subdivision (4) of subsection (g) of this section in the amount of: (1) For calendar years up to and including calendar year 2017, five and one-half cents per kilowatt hour, and (2) for calendar years commencing on and after January 1, 2018, five and one-half cents per kilowatt hour if the licensee fails to comply with the renewable portfolio standards during the subject annual period for Class I renewable energy sources, and two and one-half cents per kilowatt hour if the licensee fails to comply with the renewable portfolio standards during the subject annual period for Class II renewable energy sources. On or before December 31, 2013, the authority shall issue a decision, following an uncontested proceeding, on whether any licensee has failed to comply with the renewable portfolio standards for calendar years up to and including 2012, for which a decision has not already been issued. On and after June 5, 2013, the
* * *