2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 16 - Public Service Companies
Chapter 283 - Telephone, Gas, Power and Water Companies
Section 16-244x - Shared clean energy facility pilot program.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 16-244x (2019)
* * *
(d) The financing of the pilot program, described in subsection (b) of this section, shall be provided as follows: (1) Such pilot program shall utilize one or more tariff mechanisms with the electric distribution companies for a term not to exceed twenty years, subject to approval by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority, to pay for the purchase of any energy products produced by any shared clean energy facility identified by the department in the request for proposals, or to deliver any billing credit of any such selected facility, as authorized pursuant to subsection (c) of this section; (2) the terms of such tariff shall be consistent with the program requirements established by the department in the request for proposals; (3) the electric distribution companies shall be entitled to recover all reasonable costs and expenses prudently incurred for the implementation and operation of such pilot program through a reconciling component of electric rates, as determined by the authority; (4) the electric distribution companies shall be entitled to such recovery for the period that any shared clean energy facility is enrolled in the tariff, or the term of the pilot program, whichever is longer; and (5) the electric distribution companies shall submit to the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority for review and approval: (A) Any tariffs proposed pursuant to this subsection with shared clean energy facility projects selected in the department's request for proposal process; (B) any tariffs proposed pursuant to this subsection with shared clean energy facility project subscribers; (C) any other tariffs proposed pursuant to this subsection; and (D) any proposal to recover costs associated with administering the implementation and operation of the shared clean energy facility pilot program.
(e) Not later than one year after being selected for an award under the shared clean energy facility pilot program and annually for two years thereafter, each recipient shall submit a report, in accordance with section 11-4a, to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to energy and to the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection. Such report shall include, but not be limited to, information concerning the status of the shared clean energy facility.
(f) On or before July 1, 2018, the department shall file a report, in accordance with the provisions of section 11-4a, with the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to energy, (1) analyzing the success of the shared clean energy pilot program, (2) identifying and analyzing the success of programs in other states that allow facilities similar to a shared clean energy facility, and (3) recommending whether a permanent program should be established in this state and, if so, any necessary legislation.
(P.A. 15-113, S. 1; P.A. 16-116, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 16-116 amended Subsec. (b) by replacing “January” with “July” and adding “, seek public comment on”, amended Subsec. (c) by adding provisions re consideration of proposals received, determination of billing credit and issuance of billing credits through electric distribution companies' monthly billing systems and by making technical and conforming changes, added new Subsec. (d) re financing of pilot program, redesignated existing Subsecs. (d) and (e) re reports as Subsecs. (e) and (f) and amended redesignated Subsec. (f) by replacing “January” with “July”, effective May 31, 2016.