2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 16 - Public Service Companies
Chapter 283 - Telephone, Gas, Power and Water Companies
Section 16-244c - Standard service. Alternative standard service. Supplier of last resort. Back-up generation service. Participating electric suppliers.
* * *
of electric distribution companies of the costs of contracts entered into pursuant to sections 16-244r and 16-244t. Any excess amount remaining from such payment shall be applied to reduce the costs of contracts entered into pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection, and if any excess amount remains, such amount shall be applied to reduce costs collected through nonbypassable, federally mandated congestion charges, as defined in section 16-1.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section regarding an alternative standard service option, an electric distribution company providing transitional standard offer service, standard service, supplier of last resort service or back-up electric generation service in accordance with this section shall, not later than July 1, 2008, file with the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority for its approval one or more long-term power purchase contracts from Class I renewable energy source projects with a preference for projects located in Connecticut that receive funding from the Clean Energy Fund and that are not less than one megawatt in size, at a price that is either, at the determination of the project owner, (A) not more than the total of the comparable wholesale market price for generation plus five and one-half cents per kilowatt hour, or (B) fifty per cent of the wholesale market electricity cost at the point at which transmission lines intersect with each other or interface with the distribution system, plus the project cost of fuel indexed to natural gas futures contracts on the New York Mercantile Exchange at the natural gas pipeline interchange located in Vermillion Parish, Louisiana that serves as the delivery point for such futures contracts, plus the fuel delivery charge for transporting fuel to the project, plus five and one-half cents per kilowatt hour. In its approval of such contracts, the authority shall give preference to purchase contracts from those projects that would provide a financial benefit to ratepayers and would enhance the reliability of the electric transmission system of the state. Such projects shall be located in this state. The owner of a fuel cell project principally manufactured in this state shall be allocated all available air emissions credits and tax credits attributable to the project and no less than fifty per cent of the energy credits in the Class I renewable energy credits program established in section 16-245a attributable to the project. On and after October 1, 2007, and until September 30, 2008, such contracts shall be comprised of not less than a total, apportioned among each electric distribution company, of one hundred twenty-five megawatts; and on and after October 1, 2008, such contracts shall be comprised of not less than a total, apportioned among each electrical distribution company, of
* * *
(6) An electric distribution company shall transfer a residential customer to the standard service rate not later than seventy-two hours after receipt of a request from a residential customer eligible for standard service, provided such customer shall remain on the standard service rate for at least the remainder of that billing cycle. An electric distribution company shall transfer a residential customer to the electric generation service rate of an electric supplier not later than forty-five days after the electric distribution company receives from the electric supplier a successful enrollment of such residential customer.
(7) Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, nothing shall prohibit a residential customer who moves from one dwelling to another dwelling within the state from immediately receiving electric generation service from an electric supplier, provided such customer was receiving such service from an electric supplier immediately prior to such move.
(j) Each electric distribution company shall offer to bill customers on behalf of participating electric suppliers and to pay such suppliers in a timely manner the amounts due such suppliers from customers for generation services, less a percentage of such amounts that reflects uncollectible bills and overdue payments as approved by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority.
(k) On or before July 1, 2007, the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority shall initiate a proceeding to examine whether electric supplier bills rendered pursuant to section 16-245d and any regulations adopted thereunder sufficiently enable customers to compare pricing policies and charges among electric suppliers.
(l) The authority shall conduct a proceeding to determine the cost of billing, collection and other services provided by the electric distribution companies or the department solely for the benefit of participating electric suppliers and aggregators. The department shall order an equitable allocation of such costs among electric suppliers and aggregators. As part of this same proceeding, the department shall also determine the costs that the electric distribution companies incur solely for the benefit of standard service and last resort service customers. After such determination, the department shall allocate and provide for the equitable recovery of such costs from standard service or last resort service customers.
(m) Nothing in the provisions of this section shall preclude an electric distribution company from entering into standard service supply contracts or standard service supply components with electric generating facilities.
(P.A. 98-28, S. 20, 117; P.A. 03-135, S. 4; 03-221, S. 3, 4; P.A. 04-236, S. 9; 04-247, S. 2; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-1, S. 25, 26, 33; P.A. 06-196, S. 233; P.A. 07-242, S. 49, 92, 124; P.A. 11-80, S. 1, 91; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-2, S. 171; P.A. 13-5, S. 9; 13-6, S. 1; 13-119, S. 7–9; 13-298, S. 13; 13-303, S. 10; P.A. 14-75, S. 3; 14-94, S. 25, 29; 14-134, S. 11; P.A. 17-144, S. 4.)
* * *