2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 16 - Public Service Companies
Chapter 277 - Department of Energy and Environmental Protection. Public Utilities Regulatory Authority. Office of Consumer Counsel. Miscellaneous Provisions
Section 16-19ff - Submetering. Regulations. Application process.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 16-19ff (2019)
(a) Notwithstanding any provisions of the general statutes to the contrary, each electric distribution company shall allow the installation of submeters at (1) a recreational campground, (2) individual slips at marinas for metering the electric use by individual boat owners, (3) commercial, industrial, multifamily residential or multiuse buildings where the electric power or thermal energy is provided by a Class I renewable energy source, as defined in section 16-1, or a combined heat and power system, as defined in section 16-1, or (4) in any other location as approved by the authority where submetering promotes the state's energy goals, as described in the Comprehensive Energy Strategy, while protecting consumers against termination of residential utility service or other related issues. Each entity approved to submeter by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority, pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, shall provide electricity to any allowed facility, as described in this subsection, at a rate no greater than the rate charged to that customer class for the service territory in which such allowed facility is located, provided nothing in this section shall permit such entity to charge a submetered account for (A) usage for any common areas of a commercial, industrial or multifamily residential building, or (B) other usage not solely for use by such account.
(b) The Public Utilities Regulatory Authority shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to carry out the purposes of this section. Such regulations shall: (1) Require a submetered customer to pay only his portion of the energy consumed, which cost shall not exceed the amount paid by the owner of the main meter for such energy; (2) establish standards for the safe and proper installation of submeters; (3) require that the ultimate services delivered to a submetered customer are consistent with any service requirements imposed upon the company; (4) establish standards that protect a submetered customer against termination of service or other related issues; and (5) establish standards for the locations of submeters. The authority may adopt any other provisions it deems necessary to carry out the purposes of this section and section 16-19ee.
(c) The authority shall develop an application and approval process that allows for the reasonable implementation of submetering provisions at allowed facilities, as described in subsection (a) of this section, while protecting consumers against termination of residential utility service or other related issues.
(P.A. 90-39, S. 2; P.A. 98-28, S. 95, 117; 98-149, S. 1, 3; P.A. 02-17, S. 1; P.A. 11-80, S. 1; P.A. 13-298, S. 36; P.A. 14-134, S. 60.)
History: P.A. 98-28 amended Subsec. (a) by adding electric distribution companies, effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 98-149 amended Subsec. (a) to apply provisions to electric distribution companies and to require electric companies and electric distribution companies to provide electricity to recreational campgrounds at a rate no greater than the residential rate, effective June 4, 1998; P.A. 02-17 amended Subsec. (a) by allowing submeters for individual slips at marinas and requiring separate metering and billing at appropriate rates for nonresidential facilities; pursuant to P.A. 11-80, “Department of Public Utility Control” and “department” were changed editorially by the Revisors to “Public Utilities Regulatory Authority” and “authority”, respectively, effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 13-298 amended Subsec. (a) to add Subdiv. (1), (2) and (4) designators in existing provisions re recreational campgrounds, individual slips at marinas and other locations approved by the authority, to add Subdiv. (3) re commercial, industrial, multifamily residential or multiuse buildings, to add provision in Subdiv. (4) re promoting state's energy goals while protecting consumers against termination of residential utility service and to add Subparas. (A) and (B) re usage in a common area and other usage not solely for use by submetered account, amended Subsec. (b) to add new Subdiv. (4) re standards that protect against termination of service and to renumber part of existing Subdiv. (4) re locations of submeters as Subdiv. (5), added Subsec. (c) re application and approval process, and made conforming changes, effective July 1, 2013; P.A. 14-134 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting reference to electric company, effective June 6, 2014.