2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 14 - Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway by Vehicles. Gasoline
Chapter 248 - Vehicle Highway Use
Section 14-286b - Operation of bicycles and electric bicycles on roadways. Prohibitions re attaching to moving vehicle. Penalty.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 14-286b (2019)
(a) Any person operating a bicycle or an electric bicycle upon a roadway at less than the normal speed of traffic shall ride as close to the right side of the roadway as is safe, as judged by the bicyclist, except when:
(1) Overtaking or passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction;
(2) Preparing for a left turn at an intersection or into a private road or driveway;
(3) Reasonably necessary to avoid conditions, including, but not limited to, fixed or moving objects, parked or moving vehicles, bicycles, pedestrians, animals, surface hazards or lanes that are too narrow for a bicycle or an electric bicycle and a motor vehicle to travel safely side by side within such lanes;
(4) Approaching an intersection where right turns are permitted and there is a dedicated right turn lane, in which case a bicyclist or electric bicyclist may ride on the left-hand side of such dedicated lane, even if the bicyclist or electric bicyclist does not intend to turn right;
(5) Riding on a roadway designated for one-way traffic, when the bicyclist or electric bicyclist may ride as near to the left-hand curb or edge of such roadway as judged safe by the bicyclist or electric bicyclist; or
(6) Riding on parts of roadways separated for the exclusive use of bicycles or electric bicycles, including, but not limited to, contra-flow bicycle lanes, left-handed cycle tracks or bicycle lanes on one-way streets and two-way cycle tracks or bicycle lanes.
(b) Persons riding bicycles or electric bicycles upon a roadway shall not ride more than two abreast except on paths or parts of roadways set aside for the exclusive use of bicycles or electric bicycles. Persons riding two abreast, as provided in this subsection, shall not impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic, and, on a laned roadway, shall ride within a single lane.
(c) No person riding upon any bicycle, electric bicycle, motor-driven cycle, roller skates, skis, sled, skateboard, coaster, toy vehicle or any other vehicle not designed or intended to be towed shall attach the same or such person to any vehicle moving or about to move on a public roadway nor shall the operator of such vehicle knowingly permit any person riding a bicycle, electric bicycle, motor-driven cycle, roller skates, skis, skateboard, coaster, sled, toy vehicle or any other vehicle not designed or intended to be towed to attach the same or such person to such vehicle so operated or about to be operated, provided any person operating a bicycle solely by foot or hand power may attach a bicycle trailer or semitrailer thereto, provided such trailer or semitrailer is designed for such attachment.
(d) No person operating a bicycle, as defined in section 14-286, or an electric bicycle upon a roadway, path or part of roadway set aside for exclusive use of bicycles or electric bicycles shall carry on such bicycle or electric bicycle a passenger unless such bicycle or electric bicycle is equipped or designed to carry passengers, provided any person who has attained the age of eighteen years may carry any child while such person is operating a bicycle propelled solely by foot or hand power, provided such child is securely attached to his person by means of a back pack, sling or other similar device. The term “child”, as used in this subsection, means any person who has not attained the age of four years.
(e) No person operating a bicycle, as defined in section 14-286, or an electric bicycle shall carry any package, bundle or other article which prevents such person from using both hands in the operation of such bicycle or electric bicycle. Each person operating such bicycle or electric bicycle shall keep at least one hand on the handlebars thereof when such bicycle or electric bicycle is in motion.
(f) Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction.
(February, 1965, P.A. 448, S. 38; P.A. 75-577, S. 109, 126; P.A. 77-375, S. 3; P.A. 98-165, S. 3; P.A. 13-271, S. 35; P.A. 15-41, S. 3; P.A. 18-165, S. 12.)
History: P.A. 75-577 added Subsec. (e); P.A. 77-375 added provisions re riding two abreast in Subsec. (b), deleted Subsec. (c), relettered former Subsec. (d) as Subsec. (c), including under its provisions skateboards and coasters and adding proviso re attachment of bicycle trailers and semitrailers, replaced former Subsec. (e) with new provisions re carrying passengers (now Subsec. (d)), added new Subsec. (e) re carrying bundles and added new Subsec. (f) containing provision re violation formerly found in Subsec. (d); P.A. 98-165 amended Subsec. (a) to replace provision requiring bicyclist to exercise due care when passing a standing vehicle or one proceeding in the same direction with Subdivs. (1) to (4), inclusive, specifying exceptions to requirement of riding as near to the right side of roadway as practicable; P.A. 13-271 amended Subsec. (c) to include motor-driven cycle, skis or any other vehicle not designed or intended to be towed and to make technical changes, effective July 1, 2013; P.A. 15-41 amended Subsec. (a) by replacing former provisions with provisions and exceptions re person operating bicycle on roadway at less than normal speed of traffic, effective July 1, 2015; P.A. 18-165 amended Subsecs. (a) to (e) by adding references to electric bicycles and making technical changes.