2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 14 - Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway by Vehicles. Gasoline
Chapter 248 - Vehicle Highway Use
Section 14-240 - Vehicles to be driven reasonable distance apart.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 14-240 (2019)
(a) No person operating a motor vehicle shall follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the speed of such vehicles, the traffic upon and the condition of the highway and weather conditions.
(b) No person operating a motor vehicle shall drive such vehicle in such proximity to another vehicle as to obstruct or impede traffic.
(c) Motor vehicles being driven upon any highway in a caravan shall be so operated as to allow sufficient space between such vehicles or combination of vehicles to enable any other vehicle to enter and occupy such space without danger. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to funeral processions or to motor vehicles under official escort or traveling under a special permit.
(d) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall have committed an infraction, except that (1) any person operating a commercial vehicle combination in violation of any such provision shall have committed a violation and shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one hundred fifty dollars, or (2) if the violation results in a motor vehicle accident, such person shall have committed a violation and shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred dollars.
(1955, S. 1392d; P.A. 75-577, S. 84, 126; P.A. 84-372, S. 6, 9; P.A. 96-180, S. 42, 166; P.A. 18-164, S. 29.)
History: P.A. 75-577 added Subsec. (d); P.A. 84-372 established higher penalty for person operating a commercial vehicle combination; P.A. 96-180 made a technical change in Subsec. (c), effective June 3, 1996; P.A. 18-164 amended Subsec. (d) to designate existing provision re operation of commercial vehicle combination as Subdiv. (1) and add Subdiv. (2) re violation resulting in motor vehicle accident, and made technical and conforming changes.
See Sec. 14-111g re operator's retraining program.
See Sec. 14-260n for definition of “commercial vehicle combination”.
Cited. 148 C. 266; 150 C. 217. Request to charge statute must be made. 154 C. 381. Cited. 160 C. 128; 166 C. 152; 171 C. 303; 180 C. 415; 185 C. 483; 206 C. 608; 217 C. 73; 231 C. 930. Statute is directed against practice of “tailgating”. 234 C. 401. Cited. Id., 408.
Cited. 4 CA 451; 11 CA 122; 17 CA 209. Application of “following too closely” statute discussed; statute directed against practice of “tailgating”; legislature did not intend provisions of statute to apply in all rear-end collisions. 35 CA 464.
Cited. 29 CS 21; 39 CS 228.
Statute not limited to situations where car ahead is moving. 2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 487. Cited. 3 Conn. Cir. Ct. 107; 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 697.