2018 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 7 - Municipalities
Chapter 104 - Municipal Police and Fire Protection
Section 7-274 - Establishment of town police commissions.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 7-274 (2018)
Any town may, by ordinance, establish a board of police commissioners to be elected, in accordance with the provisions of section 9-201 or to be appointed by the council or board of directors of a town, the common council or other body empowered to make ordinances of a city, the board of burgesses of a borough or the board of selectmen of a town not having a council or board of directors, provided in a town having both a board of selectmen and a representative town meeting such ordinance may designate the representative town meeting as the appointing authority, for the purpose of organizing and maintaining a police department in such town. Such board shall consist of three, five or seven electors, all of whom shall be resident taxpayers of such town. Such commissioners shall be sworn to the faithful performance of their duties and shall serve without compensation, but their actual expenses and disbursements incurred in the performance of their duties shall be paid from the town treasury.
(1949 Rev., S. 656; 1953, S. 260d; 1957, P.A. 13, S. 19; P.A. 73-138, S. 1, 2; P.A. 74-209.)
History: P.A. 73-138 permitted board to be appointed as well as elected; P.A. 74-209 clarified appointment provisions by listing specific appointing authorities.
Cited. 144 C. 21; 171 C. 553.
Upon establishment of board by town meeting, no vacancy exists when members are to be elected at the “next town election”. 19 CS 316. Cited. 31 CS 145; 38 CS 419.