2018 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 926 - Statute of Limitations
Section 52-594 - Limit for executor or administrator to bring personal action that survives.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 52-594 (2018)
If the time limited for the commencement of any personal action, which by law survives to the representatives of a deceased person, has not elapsed at the time of the person's death, one year from the date of death shall be allowed to his executor or administrator to institute an action therefor. In computing the times limited in this chapter, one year shall be excluded from the computation in actions covered by the provisions of this section.
(1949 Rev., S. 8334; P.A. 82-160, S. 254.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section.
See Sec. 52-555 re actions for injuries resulting in death.
See Sec. 52-584 re limitation of action for injury to person or property.
Effect of statute. 90 C. 611. Cited. 191 C. 150; 214 C. 464; 223 C. 14.
Cited. 3 CA 602; 43 CA 397.
Cited. 8 CS 362. Statute does not reduce the time within which an action might have been brought had plaintiff survived; it adds 1 year from the date of death to the time otherwise allowable. 15 CS 434. Where 1-year period with respect to antemortem injuries had not expired when decedent died, his personal representative, under section, had year from date of death to institute action. 28 CS 461.