2018 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 47a - Landlord and Tenant
Chapter 832 - Summary Process
Section 47a-26d - Trial. Finding. Judgment.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 47a-26d (2018)
If, on the trial of a summary process complaint it is found that the defendant is the lessee of the complainant and holds over after the termination of the lease or rental agreement or, if there was no lease or rental agreement, that the defendant is the occupant of such premises and has no right or privilege to occupy the same and that notice to quit has been given as provided in this chapter, yet that the defendant holds possession or occupancy after the expiration of the time specified in such notice to quit, and the defendant does not show a title in himself which accrued after the giving of the lease or rental agreement, if any, or if the defendant does not show a title in himself existing at the time the notice to quit possession or occupancy was served upon him, the court shall forthwith enter judgment that the complainant recover possession or occupancy of the premises with his costs, and execution shall issue accordingly subject to the provisions of sections 47a-35 to 47a-41, inclusive.
(P.A. 79-571, S. 55.)
Cited. 6 CA 373. Plaintiff was entitled to possession of premises because defendant could not show evidence of title in itself at the time notice to quit was served; defendant had no right to possession of premises after a 5-year leasehold had expired. 74 CA 760.
Cited. 38 CS 70; Id., 341; Id., 730.