2018 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 46b - Family Law
Chapter 815y - Paternity Matters
Section 46b-172a - Filing of claim for paternity by putative father. Child as party. Attorney General as party. Hearing. Rights and responsibilities upon adjudication or acknowledgment of paternity. Claim for paternity after death of putative father.
* * *
(a) Any person claiming to be the father of a child born out of wedlock may file a claim for paternity with the Probate Court for the district in which either the mother or the child resides, on forms provided by such court. The claim may be filed at any time during the life of the child, whether before, on or after the date the child reaches the age of eighteen, or after the death of the child, but not later than sixty days after the date of notice under section 45a-716. The claim shall contain the claimant's name and address, the name and last-known address of the mother and the month and year of the birth or expected birth of the child. Not later than five days after the filing of a claim for paternity, the court shall cause a certified copy of such claim to be served upon the mother or prospective mother of such child by personal service or service at her usual place of abode, and to the Attorney General by first class mail. The Attorney General may file an appearance and shall be and remain a party to the action if the child is receiving or has received aid or care from the state, or if the child is receiving child support enforcement services, as defined in subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of section 46b-231. The claim for paternity shall be admissible in any action for paternity under section 46b-160, and shall estop the claimant from denying his paternity of such child and shall contain language that he acknowledges liability for contribution to the support and education of the child after the child's birth and for contribution to the pregnancy-related medical expenses of the mother.
(b) If a claim for paternity is filed by the father of any minor child born out of wedlock, the Probate Court shall schedule a hearing on such claim, send notice of the hearing to all parties involved and proceed accordingly.
(c) The child shall be made a party to the action and shall be represented by a guardian ad litem appointed by the court in accordance with section 45a-708. Payment shall be made in accordance with such section from funds appropriated to the Judicial Department, except that, if funds have not been included in the budget of the Judicial Department for such purposes, such payment shall be made from the Probate Court Administration Fund.
(d) In the event that the mother or the claimant father is a minor, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent him or her in accordance with the provisions of section 45a-708. Payment shall be made in accordance with said section from funds appropriated to the Judicial Department, except that, if funds have not been included in the budget of the Judicial Department for such purposes, such payment shall be made from the Probate Court Administration Fund.
(e) By filing a claim under this section, the putative father submits to the jurisdiction of the Probate Court.
(f) Once alleged parental rights of the father have been adjudicated in his favor under subsection (b) of this section, or acknowledged as provided for under section 46b-172, his rights and responsibilities shall be equivalent to those of the mother, including those rights defined under section 45a-606. Thereafter, disputes involving custody, visitation or support shall be transferred to the Superior Court under chapter 815j, except that the Probate Court may enter a temporary order for custody, visitation or support until an order is entered by the Superior Court.
(g) Failing perfection of parental rights as prescribed by this section, any person claiming to be the father of a child born out of wedlock (1) who has not been adjudicated the father of such child by a court of competent jurisdiction, or (2) who has not acknowledged in writing that he is the father of such child, or (3) who has not contributed regularly to the support of such child, or (4) whose name does not appear on the birth certificate, shall cease to be a legal party in interest in any proceeding concerning the custody or welfare of the child, including, but not limited to, guardianship and adoption, unless he has shown a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility for the child's welfare.
(h) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, after the death of the father of a child born out of wedlock, a party deemed by the court to have a sufficient interest may file a claim for paternity on behalf of such father with the Probate Court for the district in which either the putative father resided or the party filing the claim resides. If a claim for paternity is filed pursuant to this subsection, the Probate Court shall schedule a hearing on such claim, send notice of the hearing to all parties involved and proceed accordingly.
(P.A. 79-592, S. 2; P.A. 80-483, S. 123, 124, 186; P.A. 90-31, S. 8, 9; P.A. 91-109, S. 3; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 94-27, S. 15, 17; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 96-170, S. 8, 23; P.A. 97-90, S. 5, 6; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-7, S. 24, 38; P.A. 98-52, S. 2; P.A. 99-84, S. 8; P.A. 06-149, S. 14; P.A. 07-184, S. 8; P.A. 14-104, S. 7.)
* * *