2018 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 42 - Business, Selling, Trading and Collection Practices
Chapter 739 - Trading Stamps, Mail Orders, Franchises, Credit Programs and Subscriptions
Section 42-133r - Definitions.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 42-133r (2018)
As used in sections 42-133r to 42-133ee, inclusive, unless the context indicates a different meaning:
(1) “Manufacturer” means any person who manufactures or assembles new motor vehicles, or imports motor vehicles for distribution to dealers or through distributors, or factory branches.
(2) “Distributor” means any person who offers for sale, sells or distributes any new motor vehicle to dealers or who maintains factory representatives or who controls any person, firm, association, joint venture corporation or trust, who offers for sale, sells or distributes any new motor vehicle to dealers.
(3) “Factory branch” means a branch office maintained by a manufacturer for the purpose of selling, or offering for sale, motor vehicles to a distributor or dealer, or for directing or supervising factory or distributor representatives.
(4) “Owner” means any person holding an ownership interest in a business entity operating as a dealer or under a franchise as defined in this section either as a corporation, partnership or sole proprietorship. To the extent that the rights of any owner under sections 42-133r to 42-133ee, inclusive, conflict with the rights of any other owner, such rights shall accrue in priority order based on the percentage of ownership interest held by each owner with the owner having the greatest ownership interest having first priority and succeeding priority accruing to other owners in the descending order of their percentage of ownership interest.
(5) “Dealership facilities” means real estate, buildings, fixtures and improvements which are used in the course of business under a franchise by a new motor vehicle dealer.
(6) “Dealer” means any person engaged in the business of selling, offering to sell, soliciting or advertising the sale of new motor vehicles and who holds a valid sales and service agreement, franchise or contract, granted by a manufacturer or distributor for the retail sale of the manufacturer's or distributor's new motor vehicles.
(7) “Motor vehicle” means a self-propelled vehicle intended primarily for use and operation on the public highways, other than a farm tractor or other machinery or tools used in the production, harvesting and care of farm products.
(8) “New motor vehicle” means a motor vehicle which has been sold to a new motor vehicle dealer and which has not been used for other than demonstration purposes and on which the original title has not been issued from the new motor vehicle dealer.
(9) “Established place of business” means a permanent, commercial building easily accessible and open to the public at reasonable times and at which the business of a new motor vehicle dealer, including the display and repair of vehicles, may be lawfully carried on.
(10) “Franchise” means a written agreement or contract between a manufacturer or distributor and a dealer which purports to fix the legal rights and liabilities of the parties to such agreement or contract, and pursuant to which the dealer purchases and resells the franchise product or leases or rents the dealership premises.
(11) “Good faith” means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.
(12) “Designated family member” means the spouse, child, grandchild, parent, brother or sister of an owner who, in the case of the owner's death, is entitled to inherit the ownership interest in the dealer under the terms of the owner's will, or who has been nominated in any other written instrument, or who, in the case of an incapacitated owner of a dealer, has been appointed by a court as the legal representative of the dealer's property.
(13) “Person” means a natural person, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, trust, estate or any other legal entity.
(14) “Relevant market area” means the area within a radius of fourteen miles around an existing dealer or the area of responsibility defined in a franchise, whichever is greater.
(15) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles.
(P.A. 82-445, S. 1, 15; P.A. 83-198, S. 1, 11; P.A. 95-79, S. 162, 189.)
History: P.A. 83-198 redefined “franchise” in Subdiv. (10) to include the contractual relations between a distributor and dealer; P.A. 95-79 redefined “person” to include a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995.
Cited. 194 C. 129; 239 C. 437.