2018 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 36a - The Banking Law of Connecticut
Chapter 668 - Nondepository Financial Institutions
Section 36a-570 - (Formerly Sec. 36-239). Suspension, revocation or refusal to renew license or taking of other action. Enforcement action and orders. Removal from office and employment. Temporary order to cease business.
* * *
(a) The commissioner may suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any license issued under sections 36a-555 to 36a-573, inclusive, or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason that would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for such license under sections 36a-555 to 36a-573, inclusive, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee or any control person of the licensee, qualified individual or branch manager with supervisory authority, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has done any of the following: (1) Made any material misstatement in the application; (2) committed any fraud, misappropriated funds or misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or otherwise intentionally failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any small loan transaction to anyone entitled to such information, including, but not limited to, any disclosures required by part III of chapter 669 or regulations adopted pursuant thereto; (3) violated any of the provisions of this title, any regulations adopted pursuant thereto or any other law or regulation applicable to the conduct of its business; or (4) failed to perform any agreement with a licensee or a borrower.
(b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that (1) any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-555 to 36a-573, inclusive, or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto, (2) any person is, was or would be a cause of the violation of any such provision or regulation due to an act or omission such person knew or should have known would contribute to such violation, or (3) any licensee has failed to perform any agreement with a borrower, committed any fraud, misappropriated funds or misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or otherwise intentionally failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any small loan transaction to anyone entitled to such information, including disclosures required by part III of chapter 669 or regulations adopted pursuant thereto, the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
(c) (1) The commissioner may order a licensee to remove any individual conducting business under sections 36a-555 to 36a-573, inclusive, from office and from employment or retention as an independent contractor in the small loan business in this state whenever the commissioner finds as the result of an investigation that such individual: (A) Has violated any of said sections or any regulations adopted pursuant thereto or any order issued thereunder, or (B) for any reason that would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny a license under section 36a-565, by sending a notice to such individual by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt. The notice shall be deemed received by such individual on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending. Any such notice shall include: (i) A statement of the time, place and nature of the hearing; (ii) a statement of the legal authority and
* * *