2018 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 36a - The Banking Law of Connecticut
Chapter 668 - Nondepository Financial Institutions
Section 36a-498e - *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Prohibited acts.
* * *
(13) Cause or require a borrower to obtain property insurance coverage in an amount that exceeds the replacement cost of the improvements as established by the property insurer; or
(14) Fail to truthfully account for moneys belonging to a party to a residential mortgage loan transaction.
(P.A. 09-209, S. 20; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7, S. 96; P.A. 11-216, S. 25; P.A. 14-89, S. 35; P.A. 17-38, S. 12.)
*Note: On and after July 1, 2018, this section, as amended by section 9 of public act 17-233 and section 24 of public act 17-236, is to read as follows:
Sec. 36a-498e. Prohibited acts. (a) No person who is required to be licensed and who is subject to sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, may, directly or indirectly:
(1) Employ any scheme, device or artifice to defraud or mislead borrowers or lenders or to defraud any person;
(2) Engage in any unfair or deceptive practice toward any person;
(3) Obtain property by fraud or misrepresentation;
(4) Solicit or enter into a contract with a borrower that provides in substance that such person or individual may earn a fee or commission through “best efforts” to obtain a loan even though no loan is actually obtained for the borrower;
(5) Solicit, advertise or enter into a contract for specific interest rates, points or other financing terms unless the terms are actually available at the time of soliciting, advertising or contracting;
(6) Conduct any business as a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender, mortgage broker, mortgage loan originator or loan processor or underwriter without holding a valid license as required under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b or assist or aide and abet any person in the conduct of business as a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender, mortgage broker, mortgage loan originator or loan processor or underwriter without a valid license as required under said sections;
(7) Fail to make disclosures as required by sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b and any other applicable state or federal law including regulations thereunder;
(8) Fail to comply with sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b or rules or regulations adopted under said sections or fail to comply with any other state or federal law, including the rules and regulations thereunder, applicable to any business authorized or conducted under said sections;
* * *