2018 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 3 - State Elective Officers
Chapter 35 - Attorney General
Section 3-124 - Election; qualifications; salary; bond. Office of Attorney General full time.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 3-124 (2018)
There shall be an Attorney General to be elected in the same manner as other state officers in accordance with the provisions of section 9-181. The Attorney General shall be an elector of this state and an attorney at law of at least ten years' active practice at the bar of this state. The office of the Attorney General shall be at the Capitol. The Attorney General shall receive an annual salary of one hundred ten thousand dollars. The Attorney General shall devote full time to the duties of the office and shall give bond in the sum of ten thousand dollars.
(1949 Rev., S. 211, 3586, subs. (6); 1951, S. 1960d, subs. (6); 1953, June, 1955, S. 71d; February, 1965, P.A. 331, S. 44; 1972, P.A. 281, S. 38; P.A. 77-576, S. 56, 65; P.A. 82-365, S. 7, 8; P.A. 86-375, S. 6, 9; P.A. 98-227, S. 6, 9; P.A. 00-231, S. 5, 10.)
History: 1965 act increased salary from $12,500 to $20,000 effective with respect to attorney general elected November 8, 1966; 1972 act increased salary to $30,000, effective January 8, 1975; P.A. 77-576 increased attorney general's salary to $38,500, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 82-365 increased attorney general's annual salary to $50,000 and added provision requiring attorney general to devote full time to duties of office; P.A. 86-375 increased attorney general's annual salary to $60,000; P.A. 98-227 increased Attorney General's annual salary to $75,000, effective January 6, 1999; P.A. 00-231 increased Attorney General's salary to $110,000 and made technical changes for the purposes of gender neutrality, effective January 8, 2003.
See Sec. 4-14 re transportation allowance.
See Sec. 9-1 for definition of “elector”.
See Sec. 9-213 re procedure for filling vacancy in office of Attorney General.
“Attorney at law of at least ten years' active practice at the bar of the state” means that the attorney must have regularly engaged in the practice of law as a primary means of earning a livelihood for at least ten years, have some experience litigating cases in court, and that he or she represented clients; in carrying out Secretary of the State's duties under Sec. 9-4, Secretary was executing public policies of the state but was not engaged in the active practice of law; although section sets stricter qualifications for Attorney General than those listed in the Connecticut Constitution, section is not unconstitutional. 298 C. 748.