2018 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 20 - Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Chapter 392 - Real Estate Brokers and Salespersons
Section 20-327b - Residential condition reports. Exemption. Regulations.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 20-327b (2018)
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, each person who offers residential property in the state for sale, exchange or for lease with option to buy, shall provide a written residential condition report to the prospective purchaser at any time prior to the prospective purchaser’s execution of any binder, contract to purchase, option or lease containing a purchase option. A photocopy, duplicate original, facsimile transmission or other exact reproduction or duplicate of the written residential condition report containing the prospective purchaser’s written receipt shall be attached to any written offer, binder or contract to purchase. A photocopy, duplicate original, facsimile transmission or other exact reproduction or duplicate of the written residential condition report containing the signatures of both seller and purchaser shall be attached to any agreement to purchase the property.
(b) The following shall be exempt from the provisions of this section: (1) Any transfer from one or more co-owners solely to one or more of the co-owners; (2) transfers made to the spouse, mother, father, brother, sister, child, grandparent or grandchild of the transferor where no consideration is paid; (3) transfers pursuant to an order of the court; (4) transfers of newly-constructed residential real property for which an implied warranty is provided under chapter 827; (5) transfers made by executors, administrators, trustees or conservators; (6) transfers by the federal government, any political subdivision thereof or any corporation, institution or quasi-governmental agency chartered by the federal government; (7) transfers by deed in lieu of foreclosure; (8) transfers by the state of Connecticut or any political subdivision thereof; (9) transfers of property which was the subject of a contract or option entered into prior to January 1, 1996; and (10) any transfer of property acquired by a judgment of strict foreclosure or by foreclosure by sale or by a deed in lieu of foreclosure.
(c) The provisions of this section shall apply only to transfers by sale, exchange or lease with option to buy, of residential real property consisting of not less than one nor more than four dwelling units which shall include cooperatives and condominiums, and shall apply to all transfers, with or without the assistance of a licensed real estate broker or salesperson, as defined in section 20-311.
* * *