2018 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 14 - Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway by Vehicles. Gasoline
Chapter 248 - Vehicle Highway Use
Section 14-227a - Operation while under the influence of liquor or drug or while having an elevated blood alcohol content.
* * *
upon such restoration, be prohibited for the three-year period following such restoration from operating a motor vehicle unless such motor vehicle is equipped with a functioning, approved ignition interlock device, as defined in section 14-227j, except that for the first year of such three-year period, such person's operation of a motor vehicle shall be limited to such person's transportation to or from work or school, an alcohol or drug abuse treatment program, an ignition interlock device service center or an appointment with a probation officer; and (3) for conviction of a third and subsequent violation within ten years after a prior conviction for the same offense, (A) be fined not less than two thousand dollars or more than eight thousand dollars, (B) be imprisoned not more than three years, one year of which may not be suspended or reduced in any manner, and sentenced to a period of probation requiring as a condition of such probation that such person: (i) Perform one hundred hours of community service, as defined in section 14-227e, (ii) submit to an assessment through the Court Support Services Division of the Judicial Branch of the degree of such person's alcohol or drug abuse, and (iii) undergo a treatment program if so ordered, and (C) have such person's motor vehicle operator's license or nonresident operating privilege permanently revoked upon such third offense, except that if such person's revocation is reversed or reduced pursuant to subsection (i) of section 14-111, such person shall be prohibited from operating a motor vehicle unless such motor vehicle is equipped with a functioning, approved ignition interlock device, as defined in section 14-227j, for the time period prescribed in subdivision (2) of subsection (i) of section 14-111. For purposes of the imposition of penalties for a second or third and subsequent offense pursuant to this subsection, a
* * *
Cited. 11 CA 185; Id., 644; 15 CA 58. State not required to prove that defendant intended to move vehicle in order to prove operation under statute. 22 CA 88. Intent to move a vehicle not an element of operation of a motor vehicle while under the influence in violation of section. 24 CA 467. Cited. 25 CA 282; 27 CA 461; 29 CA 455; 30 CA 742; 33 CA 590; 34 CA 189; Id., 201; 36 CA 463; 40 CA 420; 46 CA 633. Proof of operation on public highway is question of fact and defendant Commissioner of Motor Vehicles made reasonable factual finding of such operation in case in which plaintiff was found seated in the driver's seat with seat belt on in his car on the shoulder of an interstate highway and the engine of the car was running. 48 CA 552. A person operates a motor vehicle when in the vehicle he intentionally does any act or makes use of any mechanical or electrical agency which alone or in sequence will set in motion the motive power of the vehicle. 50 CA 34. Defendant who was found unconscious behind wheel of car while engine was running could be deemed to have operated the vehicle for purposes of sustaining a conviction under section. 51 CA 782. Where defendant was found intoxicated, in the vehicle with the engine running and in a position to control the vehicle's movement, conviction under section was upheld. 60 CA 551. Evidence that defendant failed field sobriety tests and testimony of state toxicologist was sufficient to sustain conviction under section. 71 CA 497. It is inconceivable that legislature's broad umbrella of protection would insulate intoxicated persons from drunk driving laws pursuant to Subsec. because the parking area did not have zoning approval for 10 or more spaces; thus, a 9 space parking lot that regularly accommodates and is used by 10 or more cars satisfies requirements of statute. 76 CA 716. For purposes of finding violation under Subdiv. (1), the state of being under the influence of intoxicating liquor is not a fact on which the state is required to present expert testimony. 84 CA 519. A conviction under Subdiv. (1) is not inconsistent with an acquittal under Subdiv. (2). 98 CA 847.
* * *