2018 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 10 - Education and Culture
Chapter 172 - Support of Public Schools. Transportation
Section 10-264l - Grants for the operation of interdistrict magnet school programs. Transportation. Enrollment of students; notice. Special education. Financial audits. Tuition.
* * *
(2) For the school year commencing July 1, 2015, and each school year thereafter, any interdistrict magnet school operator that is a local or regional board of education and did not charge tuition to a local or regional board of education for the school year commencing July 1, 2014, may not charge tuition to such board unless (A) such operator receives authorization from the Commissioner of Education to charge the proposed tuition, and (B) if such authorization is granted, such operator provides written notification on or before September first of the school year prior to the school year in which such tuition is to be charged to such board of the tuition to be charged to such board for each student that such board is otherwise responsible for educating and is enrolled at the interdistrict magnet school under such operator’s control. In deciding whether to authorize an interdistrict magnet school operator to charge tuition under this subdivision, the commissioner shall consider (i) the average per pupil expenditure of such operator for each interdistrict magnet school under the control of such operator, and (ii) the amount of any per pupil state subsidy and any revenue from other sources received by such operator. The commissioner may conduct a comprehensive financial review of the operating budget of the magnet school of such operator to verify that the tuition is appropriate. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to any interdistrict magnet school operator that is a regional educational service center or assisting the state in meeting the goals of the 2008 stipulation and order for Milo Sheff, et al. v. William A. O’Neill, et al., as extended, or the goals of the 2013 stipulation and order for Milo Sheff, et al. v. William A. O’Neill, et al., as extended.
(3) Not later than two weeks following an enrollment lottery for an interdistrict magnet school conducted by a magnet school operator, the parent or guardian of a student (A) who will enroll in such interdistrict magnet school in the following school year, or (B) whose name has been placed on a waiting list for enrollment in such interdistrict magnet school for the following school year, shall provide written notification of such prospective enrollment or waiting list placement to the school district in which such student resides and is otherwise responsible for educating such student.
(n) (1) Each interdistrict magnet school operator shall annually file with the Commissioner of Education, at such time and in such manner as the commissioner prescribes, (A) a financial audit for each interdistrict magnet school operated by such operator, and (B) an aggregate financial audit for all of the interdistrict magnet schools operated by such operator.
(2) Annually, the commissioner shall randomly select one interdistrict magnet school operated by a regional educational service center to be subject to a comprehensive financial audit conducted by an auditor selected by the commissioner. The regional educational service center shall be responsible for all costs associated with the audit conducted pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision.
(o) For the school years commencing July 1, 2009, to July 1, 2018, inclusive, any local or regional board of education operating an interdistrict magnet school pursuant to the decision in Sheff v. O’Neill, 238 Conn. 1 (1996), or any related stipulation or order in effect, shall not charge tuition for any student enrolled in a preschool program or in kindergarten to grade twelve, inclusive, in an interdistrict magnet school operated by such school district, except the Hartford school district may charge tuition for any student enrolled in the Great Path Academy.
(p) For the fiscal year ending June 30, 2016, and each fiscal year thereafter, if the East Hartford school district has greater than seven per cent of its resident students, as defined in section 10-262f, enrolled in an interdistrict magnet school program, then the board of education for the town of East Hartford shall not be financially responsible for four thousand four hundred dollars of the portion of the per student tuition charged for each such student in excess of such seven per cent. The Department of Education shall, within available appropriations, be financially responsible for such excess per student tuition. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2016, and each fiscal year thereafter, the amount of the grants payable to the board of education for the town of East Hartford in accordance with this subsection shall be reduced proportionately if the total of such grants in such year exceeds the amount appropriated for purposes of this subsection.
(P.A. 95-226, S. 17, 30; P.A. 97-290, S. 16, 29; P.A. 98-168, S. 22, 26; 98-252, S. 23, 80; 98-259, S. 4, 17; P.A. 99-289, S. 9, 11; P.A. 00-48, S. 9, 12; P.A. 01-173, S. 65, 67; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-7, S. 106; P.A. 03-76, S. 36; P.A. 04-213, S. 22; 04-257, S. 12; P.A. 05-2, S. 3; 05-245, S. 25, 36; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-3, S. 77, 79; P.A. 06-135, S. 3; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-3, S. 40, 42; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-5, S. 45; P.A. 08-152, S. 11; 08-153, S. 2; 08-170, S. 7, 17; P.A. 09-45, S. 4; June 19 Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-1, S. 24; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-6, S. 22; P.A. 10-179, S. 18; P.A. 11-6, S. 54; 11-48, S. 183, 184; 11-179, S. 8, 9; P.A. 12-116, S. 63, 87; 12-120, S. 5, 18–20, 23; Dec. Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-1, S. 11, 12; P.A. 13-31, S. 26; 13-122, S. 1, 2; 13-247, S. 124, 166, 167; P.A. 14-65, S. 6, 7; 14-217, S. 89; P.A. 15-63, S. 3; 15-143, S. 2; 15-177, S. 1; 15-215, S. 9; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-5, S. 307; P.A. 16-139, S. 1; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 16-3, S. 64, 66; P.A. 17-172, S. 2; 17-237, S. 80; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 17-2, S. 61, 585.)
* * *