2018 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 10 - Education and Culture
Chapter 170 - Boards of Education
Section 10-218 - Officers. Meetings.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 10-218 (2018)
Each board of education shall, not later than one month after the date on which the newly elected members take office, elect from its number a chairperson and elect a secretary of such board and may prescribe their duties. The votes of each member of such board cast in such election shall be reduced to writing and made available for public inspection within forty-eight hours, excluding Saturday, Sunday or legal holidays, and shall also be recorded in the minutes of the meeting at which taken, which minutes shall be available for public inspection at all reasonable times. If such officers are not chosen after one month because of a tie vote of the members, the town council or, if there is no town council, the selectmen of the town shall choose such officers from the membership of the board. The chairperson of the board of education or, in case of such chairperson's absence or inability to act, the secretary shall call a meeting of the board at least once in six months and whenever such chairperson deems it necessary or is requested in writing so to do by three of its members. If no meeting is called within fourteen days after such a request has been made, one may be called by any three members by giving the usual written notice to the other members.
(1949 Rev., S. 1478; 1957, P.A. 165, S. 1; February, 1965, P.A. 202, S. 1; P.A. 78-136; 78-218, S. 142.)
History: 1965 act required election of board officers not later than one month after “date on which the newly elected members take office” rather than one month after the “annual or biennial election, as the case may be”; P.A. 78-136 deleted requirement that election of officers be “by ballot” but required that vote tally be put in writing, be made available for public inspection and be recorded in minutes; P.A. 78-218 substituted “chairperson” for “chairman” and also for masculine personal pronouns formerly used in section.
See Sec. 10-225 re salary of board secretary.
Town's power under former statute to pay school committeemen, not acting as school visitors, is limited to the secretary and treasurer of the school committee. 103 C. 424. Cited. 182 C. 93.