2018 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 10 - Education and Culture
Chapter 166 - Teachers and Superintendents
Section 10-157 - Superintendents: Relationship to local or regional board of education; verification of certification status; waiver of certification; written contract of employment; evaluation of superintendent by board of education.
* * *
to the board a full written report of the proceedings of such board and of the condition of the several schools during the school year preceding, with plans and suggestions for their improvement. The board of education shall evaluate the performance of the superintendent annually in accordance with guidelines and criteria mutually determined and agreed to by such board and such superintendent.
(b) A local or regional board of education may appoint as acting superintendent a person who is or is not properly certified for a probationary period, not to exceed one school year, with the approval of the Commissioner of Education. During such probationary period such acting superintendent shall assume all duties of the superintendent for the time specified and shall successfully complete a school leadership program, approved by the State Board of Education, offered at a public or private institution of higher education in the state. At the conclusion of such probationary period, such appointing local or regional board of education may request the commissioner to grant (1) a waiver of certification for such acting superintendent pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, or (2) a one-time extension of such probationary period, not to exceed one additional school year, if the commissioner determines that such board of education has demonstrated a significant need or hardship for such extension.
(c) The commissioner may, upon request of an employing local or regional board of education, grant a waiver of certification to a person (1) who has successfully completed at least three years of experience as a certified administrator with a superintendent certificate issued by another state in a public school in another state during the ten-year period prior to the date of application, or (2) who has successfully completed a probationary period as an acting superintendent pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, and who the commissioner deems to be exceptionally qualified for the position of superintendent.
(1949 Rev., S. 1442; P.A. 78-218, S. 112; P.A. 81-196; P.A. 85-54, S. 1, 3; P.A. 07-241, S. 4; P.A. 10-111, S. 2; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 10-1, S. 59; P.A. 11-28, S. 13; P.A. 12-116, S. 58; P.A. 17-173, S. 12; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 17-2, S. 152.)
History: P.A. 78-218 specified applicability to local and regional boards of education rather than town boards and deleted references to supervising agents; P.A. 81-196 clarified the rights and responsibilities of superintendents of schools and the employing board of education by specifying that superintendent is the chief executive officer of the board and has executive authority over the school system, that board must provide the superintendent with a written contract of employment or reemployment if the superintendent so requests and that board shall evaluate the superintendent annually in accordance with guidelines mutually agreed to by the
* * *